KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

работа по устранению брака

English translation: Work done to rectify defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работа по устранению брака
English translation:Work done to rectify defects
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:48 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: работа по устранению брака
как именно в этом случае

5.1. Не подлежит оплате работа по устранению брака, допущенного Исполнителем.
5.1. Remedial works are not subject to payment provided that the defect was resulted through the Contractor's fault.
Vova
Work done to rectify mistakes
Explanation:
Work done to rectify mistakes perpetrated by the Contractor is not subject to payment.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Work done to rectify mistakes
Jack Doughty
5 +1remedy of defects
Levan Namoradze
3 +1activities to eliminate defects
Zamira*****
4repairing works/activitiesabc def


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activities to eliminate defects


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
10 mins
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remedy of defects


Explanation:
Опять же, это точно...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: It's a pity that your correct answer was not selected
18 hrs
  -> Thanks! no problem/ :-) I hope the proper version is applied in a translated text.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repairing works/activities


Explanation:
->

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-02 12:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repairing works/activities are not subject to payment provided that the defect was resulted through the Contractor's fault.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=repai...
abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: ну это же ремонт...Иван, почему то вас ответы поступают раз 7-8.
2 mins
  -> Да, но также и исправление, починка (multitran)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Work done to rectify mistakes


Explanation:
Work done to rectify mistakes perpetrated by the Contractor is not subject to payment.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Work done to rectify defects
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsergey: that's what i would say too...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer: with Sergei -- "defects"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, "defects" is better.