KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

....при наличии вины....

English translation: ...in presence/case of fault...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:....при наличии вины....
English translation:...in presence/case of fault...
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

18:06 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contractual obligations
Russian term or phrase: ....при наличии вины....
Стороны несут ответственность за частичное или полное неисполнение обязательств по настоящему Договору при наличии вины только в случаях, предусмотренных законом или настоящим Договором.


A clause in a contract. This phrase just isn't coming out right at all. It currently stands as:

If there is fault, the parties are held responsible for any partial or complete non-fulfilment of their Contractual obligations only in the circumstances stipulated by law or this Contract.

But i'm not happy with it at all.

Many thanks in advance.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
...in presence/case of fault...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 21:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...borrowing from comments by Tatiana and mayakal:

"...when there is a party at fault..."
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...in presence/case of fault...Alexander Demyanov
4through the Party's fault
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...in presence/case of fault...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 21:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...borrowing from comments by Tatiana and mayakal:

"...when there is a party at fault..."

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: if the party is at fault
10 mins
  -> Thank you. Your option is good too. I'd say "if the respective party is at fault"

agree  Andrey Belousov
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrey.

agree  mayakal: where/when/if the party is at fault
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, mayakal.

agree  Dylan Edwards: in favour of "at fault"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the Party's fault


Explanation:
я не против ранее предложенного варианта, просто из предложенного мною начала вытекает такая связка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-03 06:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а можyj еще добавить в запятых ", if occurred through the fault of the Party,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-03 06:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, опечатка: "можно"

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32