KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

силы и средства

English translation: human and material resources


03:04 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: силы и средства
Personnel and equipment? Or simply "resources"? This is a contract for providing services to an oil facility.

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:human and material resources
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6human and material resourcesSergei_A
4emergency response teamVoloshka
4efforts and resources
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
human and material resources


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  naomihon: power and resourse
8 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Andrey Belousov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  xxxPristav: human, material and equipment...
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Dmitry Golovin: or "manpower and equipment"
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efforts and resources


Explanation:
По моему, так точнее...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency response team


Explanation:
Мультитран:
силы и средства ликвидации последствий аварии - emergency response team

Voloshka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian