KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

объемы работ

English translation: scope of work


03:20 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: объемы работ
amounts of work? stages of work?

This is from a court judgment in favor of a company that provided laundry services to an oil company in Kazakhstan.

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:scope of work
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scope of workTalyb Samedov
3 +5volume of work
Zoya Askarova
3 +4work completedKalaus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scope of work


Explanation:
/

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tuvaliev
15 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
32 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze: For sure!
3 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs

agree  Lesya
6 hrs

disagree  Voloshka: scope of work - это содержание, состав работ
1 day5 hrs

agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 day7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
volume of work


Explanation:
Detail oriented; ability to complete a large volume of work quickly.
04.04.2006 - 195 Kb - http://www.google.co.uk/jobs/openings.html

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
0 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxPristav: Scope of "они" обычно применяют в качестве одного из слов названия какого-то из начальных разделов технического документа.
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Trufev: work volume
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Voloshka: actual volume of work - фактический объём выполненных работ
1 day5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work completed


Explanation:
In your context, the word "объемы" is redundant. Dropping it does not change the meaning ("принимать выполненные работы").

Kalaus
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Tsitrin
1 hr

agree  AllaT: in the first case it can be omitted and translated as "completed work",but in the second case the "volume / scope " should be translated (IMHO)+"accept completed work and pay for the work volume"
4 hrs
  -> The problem with "pay for the work volume" is that while it emphasizes that the rate is "per volume" (as opposed to, e. g., hourly rate) , it omits the "completed" part.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
7 hrs