KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

help with impersonal construction

English translation: insert an imaginary "о том, что" after "также"


03:05 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: help with impersonal construction
In the following sentence, I can't figure out if what comes after is still the довод ответчика, or if it is the Court's opinion.

I'm going to have to split this into two sentences, and it's not clear to me who the subject is of the second part of the sentence.



Заранее благодарна...!!!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:insert an imaginary "о том, что" after "также"
Explanation:
I think the subject is the respondent's conclusion in both halves of the sentence, and the "о том, что" after "довод ответчика" is meant to apply to both of them.

The respondent's conclusion that the terms of the agreement (or contract) do not cover payment for lost benefit in the event of improper fulfilment of the terms of the agreement, and also THAT there was no loss or harm to property in the course of the fulfilment of the agreement which would amount to actual damage, is unsound.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Both sound good, so I had to break the tie based on who was first...Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as i read it
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +4insert an imaginary "о том, что" after "также"
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insert an imaginary "о том, что" after "также"


Explanation:
I think the subject is the respondent's conclusion in both halves of the sentence, and the "о том, что" after "довод ответчика" is meant to apply to both of them.

The respondent's conclusion that the terms of the agreement (or contract) do not cover payment for lost benefit in the event of improper fulfilment of the terms of the agreement, and also THAT there was no loss or harm to property in the course of the fulfilment of the agreement which would amount to actual damage, is unsound.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Both sound good, so I had to break the tie based on who was first...Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: This gets most directly to sensible English, but I wonder whether it is possible to verify with the client what the respondent's claims actually were.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. That would be helpful if possible, but I doubt if it is.

agree  Voloshka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as i read it


Explanation:
The Defendant erred in her/his claim (erred claiming) that условиями договора не предусмотрены выплаты упущенной выгоды в случае ненадлежащего исполнения условий договора,
as well as (that) не имело место в процессе исполнения договора утрата или повреждение имущества , что подразумевало бы реальный ущерб

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Voloshka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alyona!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alwx!

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!