KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

обжаловано или опротестовано

English translation: protested or appealed


03:16 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: обжаловано или опротестовано
This is in a judgment by the Верховный Суд Республики Казахстан.

Unless there is something I'm missing about Kazakhstan, how can a decision from the highest court be appealed or objected to?

Вот:

Deborah Hoffman
English translation:protested or appealed
Explanation:
http://www.biia.wa.gov/SignificantDecisions/863681.htm

3. The order of May 13, 1985 was not protested or appealed within 60 days of its communication to the parties, nor did the Department of Labor and Industries hold the order for naught, place it in abeyance or otherwise modify it within that time period


http://bellona.no/bellona.ru/russian_import_area/casefile/in...
Решение Верховного суда РФ от 12 сентября 2001 года

Верховный Суд Российской Федерации

Дело № ВКПИ 01-68

РЕШЕНИЕ
Именем Российской Федерации

«12» сентября 2001г.
г.Москва


Решение может быть обжаловано и опротестовано в Кассационную коллегию Верховного Суда Российской Федерации в течение 10 суток после вынесения решения в окончательной форме, то есть после 17 сентября 2001 года


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 05:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court of Cassation - for reference
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2protested or appealedxxxIreneN
2 +1i found smth
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2disputed or protestedDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i found smth


Explanation:
http://www.pavlodar.com/zakon/index.html?dok=00105&oraz=08&n...

На остальные определения суда первой инстанции частные
жалобы и протесты не подаются, но *** возражения против этих определений могут быть включены в апелляционные, жалобу или протест.***

like.. the decisions (of the highest court) can not be appealed, however, the objections against the court decisions can be filed as a part of an appeal, claim or objection.

Though it is not strictly :-)) a translation issue.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dubeshka: Very smooth . I find " protested" a little too physical :)
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protested or appealed


Explanation:
http://www.biia.wa.gov/SignificantDecisions/863681.htm

3. The order of May 13, 1985 was not protested or appealed within 60 days of its communication to the parties, nor did the Department of Labor and Industries hold the order for naught, place it in abeyance or otherwise modify it within that time period


http://bellona.no/bellona.ru/russian_import_area/casefile/in...
Решение Верховного суда РФ от 12 сентября 2001 года

Верховный Суд Российской Федерации

Дело № ВКПИ 01-68

РЕШЕНИЕ
Именем Российской Федерации

«12» сентября 2001г.
г.Москва


Решение может быть обжаловано и опротестовано в Кассационную коллегию Верховного Суда Российской Федерации в течение 10 суток после вынесения решения в окончательной форме, то есть после 17 сентября 2001 года


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 05:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court of Cassation - for reference

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Voloshka
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yakov Tomara
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яков!

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disputed or protested


Explanation:
I am not a lawyer and I don't want to play on on the internet, BUT the one example cited used a completely different word for appeal.

English legal documents are chock full of pairs of terms that are basically synonyms of each other, one with an Anglo-saxon root and one with a Latin root. Even though this is Russian, I wonder whether this is just two synonyms. What, if any, is the specfic legal distinction being made here?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44