KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Дополнительным соглашением за No. 16/194

English translation: Supplementary Agreement No 16/94


00:47 Aug 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Дополнительным соглашением за No. 16/194
Почему

Context:

Срок действия договора предполагался до 31 декабря 2003 года, однако в связи с ненадлежащим выполнением ответчиком своих договорных обязательств, по обоюдному согласию сторон срок действия договора был продлен до 01.09.2004г. . Дополнительным соглашением ***за №16/194*** от 10.02.2004г. изменен п.4.2.договора, в соответствии с чем ответчик перечислил истцу авансовый платеж в размере 90 000 000 тенге, в целях обеспечения обязательства ответчик потребовал от истца банковскую гарантию.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:Supplementary Agreement No 16/94
Explanation:
This Suppl. Agreement was attached to the (primary) Contract and by this Suppl. Agreement the par. 4.2 of the Contract has been amended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-14 01:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 6/194, sorry ^-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-14 01:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 16/194
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Supplementary Agreement No 16/94
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2a common mistake typical for speakers of Ukrainian
Marina Aleyeva
3additional agreement according to ( article #, or paragraph ?)maxomel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional agreement according to ( article #, or paragraph ?)


Explanation:
that is my guess

maxomel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a common mistake typical for speakers of Ukrainian


Explanation:
Looks very much like it was written by a Ukrainian-speaking person. In Ukrainian, it's "за номером" instead of "под номером".

Additional agreement #...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-14 01:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm given the тенге, I can be wrong with my explanation, but not the general understanding. I still think it's simply Additional Agreement #

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: yes it is simply "#".
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zamira

agree  xxxPristav: Увы,это делают и в России,любимый канцелярский оборот(это относится к "под номером").Если на Украине еще можнонайти"оправдание"этому,то для русского языка-это обыкновенная безграмотность.ЭКСМО-Пресс-это не "Мир", "Русский язык", это-новая волна...
5 hrs
  -> Меня всегда учили, что "за номером" - это грубая ошибка, хотя цитата из Розенталя заставляет задуматься... Спасибо :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Supplementary Agreement No 16/94


Explanation:
This Suppl. Agreement was attached to the (primary) Contract and by this Suppl. Agreement the par. 4.2 of the Contract has been amended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-14 01:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 6/194, sorry ^-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-14 01:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No 16/194

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Зоя!

agree  ochkarik
1 hr

agree  xxxPristav
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
4 hrs

agree  Irina Kondratieva: абсолютно : ))
4 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
5 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
10 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
11 hrs