KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

причинен имущественный вред в крупном размере государству

English translation: the state suffered a substantial property loss totaling $888888


20:47 Aug 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: причинен имущественный вред в крупном размере государству
организованная группа лиц... спланировала и осуществила хищение 20% пакета акций..., в результате чего причинен имущественный вред в крупном размере государству в сумме ___.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the state suffered a substantial property loss totaling $888888
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-30 21:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a result the state suffered...

orce for nine months and as a result the state suffered a loss of 6840,OOO dollars, a. number of state organizations went bankrupt and the state debt ...
www.nobribes.org/Documents/ GlobalForum99/Georgia_Commission_GF99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-30 21:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 600 civilian lives are lost each year and property loss totaling approximately $1.8 billion is attributed to arson. In New York State, ...
thepoliticker.observer.com/2006/05/coincidence.html
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9the state suffered a substantial property loss totaling $888888xxxsergey
2 +1which resulted in a large scale property damage to the government
Olga Layer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which resulted in a large scale property damage to the government


Explanation:
-

Olga Layer
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: the "a" is probably superfluous; "considerable" or "substantial" might be used instead of "large-scale"
1 min
  -> Thank you, Gary

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the state suffered a substantial property loss totaling $888888


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-30 21:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a result the state suffered...

orce for nine months and as a result the state suffered a loss of 6840,OOO dollars, a. number of state organizations went bankrupt and the state debt ...
www.nobribes.org/Documents/ GlobalForum99/Georgia_Commission_GF99.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-30 21:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More than 600 civilian lives are lost each year and property loss totaling approximately $1.8 billion is attributed to arson. In New York State, ...
thepoliticker.observer.com/2006/05/coincidence.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins

agree  Sophia Hundt: I like this a lot.
25 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
33 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
51 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
9 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
11 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
13 hrs