KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

У следствия имеются основания полагать, что...

English translation: The investigators have reasons to believe that...


21:56 Aug 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: У следствия имеются основания полагать, что...
У следствия имеются основания полагать, что ____, ____ и другие члены преступной группы через подконтрольные им компании___ похитили денежные средства, полученные от реализации...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:The investigators have reasons to believe that...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The investigators have reasons to believe that...Alexander Demyanov
4 +2Case investigator(s) has(-ve) grounds reasons to believe that..
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4the investigators find it reasonable to believe that…
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The investigators have reasons to believe that...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd put 'The case investigators" :-))
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vladimir. I am not sure this cannot BE related to multiple cases (an "inter-case" investigation).

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Сергей.

agree  Jack Doughty: "have reason to believe" is the usual expression in English, even if there are actually many reasons.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrey.

agree  Sophia Hundt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sophia.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larissa.

agree  Smantha
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smantha.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitry.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vlad.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: have reason to believe
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Case investigator(s) has(-ve) grounds reasons to believe that..


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 22:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The case investigators

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrey!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
11 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the investigators find it reasonable to believe that…


Explanation:
If they did, I would find it reasonable to believe that any techno-centric, space-travelling culture would wish to analyze the human world culture ...www.ftrain.com/archive_subway_19980123.html

We eat it because we find it reasonable to believe that nobody put something nasty in our food. In fact, we make decisions every single day on less than ...
philochristos.blogspot.com/2005/06/conversations-with-angie-need-for.html


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7