KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

отметка банка об исполнении

English translation: confirmation from the bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отметка банка об исполнении
English translation:confirmation from the bank
Entered by: David Knowles

09:11 Sep 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: отметка банка об исполнении
Поставщик вправе потребовать у Покупателя в подтверждение оплаты Товара копию платежного поручения с отметкой банка об исполнении.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
confirmation from the bank
Explanation:
I think that's all that's required. "Note" sounds too informal, and "about its fulfilment" is too heavy.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirmation from the bank
David Knowles
3 +1bank's stamp
KatyaNicholas
3bank (execution) statementAlex Mogutnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirmation from the bank


Explanation:
I think that's all that's required. "Note" sounds too informal, and "about its fulfilment" is too heavy.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
52 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: David, this is not about a separate document, it's a stamp or signature or some other marking on the payment order
10 hrs
  -> Confirmation does not necessarily involve a separate document, but this could be further simplified to "confirmed by" or "certified by"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank (execution) statement


Explanation:
платежка - statement

Alex Mogutnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank's stamp


Explanation:
a copy of the payment order with the bank's stamp

Мне кажется, что это такие платежные поручения, которые были обработаны банком, и на них имеется штамп банка с датой, когда была проведена операция.

KatyaNicholas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander! I appreciate it :)