KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

перечислить ранее необоснованно полученную сумму

English translation: to return any amount wrongly credited earlier


11:16 Sep 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract terms
Russian term or phrase: перечислить ранее необоснованно полученную сумму
General responsibilities and terms of a contract for the supply of a feasibility report:

Если экспертными органами установлена невозможность утверждения и доработки ТЭО в связи с неудовлетворительным качеством, Заказчик не оплачивает выполненную Работу, а в случае произведенной ранее оплаты Исполнитель обязан перечислить Заказчику ранее необоснованно полученную сумму.

I understand that the Executor has to return money to the Client, but its the "необоснованно" in particular that is troubling me.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:to return any amount wrongly credited earlier
Explanation:
this is the usual wording:

fails to return to the Bank any amount wrongly credited to the account with the Bank or any other bank,
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qC71acQDfXkJ:www.dbs.co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-11 11:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think you are translating it back into english now... which sounded something like my suggestion - this is taken from 'Terms and Conditions Governing Accounts" of a bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-11 11:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

левану: необоснованно - is more acceptable to a russian ear, i.e. how could a bank ошибиться etc... now we are translating it back into english - yep, banks/companies can make mistakes too :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to levan again: i don't really know how one could combine credited with 'groudless decision' or 'good reason' in each case it would seem to mean 'wrongly credited' and that's what i've seen written in most terms and conditions...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
A lot of suggestions made, but I think this one sounds neatest and best. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to return any amount wrongly credited earlierxxxsergey
4 +1transfer the prior credited (received) ungrounded (groundless) amount (sum)
Levan Namoradze
4unwarranted amount
Karen Sughyan
3 +1refund the advance payment for the unsatisfactory work
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1credit the amount previously advanced (and no longer due)Dorene Cornwell
4to transfer the amount (previously) received in error
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer the prior credited (received) ungrounded (groundless) amount (sum)


Explanation:
>>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-11 11:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer the prior credited (received) undue amount (sum)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Mogutnov: только я бы вместо groudless использовал mistakenly
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, но не по ошибке, а необоснованно.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: я считаю, что по-английски неправильно: ungrounded (groundless) amount \ sum (of money) - могут быть ungrounded (groundless) 'accusations', 'allegations', 'worries' but neither "amount" nor "sum" (of money).
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to transfer the amount (previously) received in error


Explanation:
I think that "received in error" would be the usual phrase in English.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: необоснованно а не по ошибке.
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit the amount previously advanced (and no longer due)


Explanation:
My suggestion is wordy but I think it gets to the sense of the whole phrase

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: This is the right language. No issue about a mistaken payment. It was paid under the contract but further development led to a change in liability.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to return any amount wrongly credited earlier


Explanation:
this is the usual wording:

fails to return to the Bank any amount wrongly credited to the account with the Bank or any other bank,
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qC71acQDfXkJ:www.dbs.co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-11 11:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think you are translating it back into english now... which sounded something like my suggestion - this is taken from 'Terms and Conditions Governing Accounts" of a bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-11 11:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

левану: необоснованно - is more acceptable to a russian ear, i.e. how could a bank ошибиться etc... now we are translating it back into english - yep, banks/companies can make mistakes too :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 19:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to levan again: i don't really know how one could combine credited with 'groudless decision' or 'good reason' in each case it would seem to mean 'wrongly credited' and that's what i've seen written in most terms and conditions...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
A lot of suggestions made, but I think this one sounds neatest and best. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: необоснованно а не по ошибке.+Dear Sergey, terms and expressions like "groundless decision" or "good reason" are widely accepted all over the world.
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refund the advance payment for the unsatisfactory work


Explanation:
Let's analyze the case:

An amount is paid by the Client in advance, but if the Contractor fails to complete the job satisfactorily, the Contractor shall be required to refund the advance payment for the unsatisfactory work.

The advance payment should be grounded and correct, because the advance payment should have been made based on the contract.

My two cents.

Tsogt

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: shall refund (shall уже передает долженствование, "be required" is redundant)
15 hrs
  -> Yep, I agree. Thank you Tatiana :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwarranted amount


Explanation:
in case of being paid earlier, the Contractor is obliged to transfer the unwarranted amount back to the Client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-12 08:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unwarranted amount, т.е. платеж, не обеспеченный работами

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16