KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

контракт на земельный участок с жилим домом

English translation: contract for sale of plot containing residential property


00:03 Oct 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: контракт на земельный участок с жилим домом
Сontract of sale of Estate ? there is a term "messuage" but I think it is archaic.is there a real estate term ?
maxomel
English translation:contract for sale of plot containing residential property
Explanation:
Omitting "sale" seems odd and including "land" seems superfluous
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contract for purchase of residence and parcel of landDeborah Hoffman
3 +1contract for a built-up land parcel
Andrey Lipattsev
3contract for sale of plot containing residential property
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract for a built-up land parcel


Explanation:
"homestead" имеет ярко выраженную сельскохозяйственную окраску. если это именно тот случай, то, возможно и просто:
"contract for a homestead".
опять же, чуть более громоздко:
"contract for a land parcel with residential property".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-10-22 01:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по желанию можно заменить "contract" на "contract of sale", но так как в русском варианте слово "на продажу" отсутствует, то это зависит от контекста.

Andrey Lipattsev
Ireland
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: can I say A LOT / A PLOT WITH RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: that's what I was about to say, your latter version. I agree that homestead, in my mind, is a farm, with the back-to-the-lander flavor, you imagine chickens in the barnyard. I own such homestead, for example.
6 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract for sale of plot containing residential property


Explanation:
Omitting "sale" seems odd and including "land" seems superfluous

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract for purchase of residence and parcel of land


Explanation:
It's interesting that when buying a house with land around it the (US) term is usually "contract for purchase of residence" and it's understood that the land comes along with it. (Of course this is specified in the contract itself, just not in the title).

You're right about messuage - it entered English from Norman French after 1066, like a lot of legal terms did after the invasion and is pretty obscure. I think it included outbuildings as well like a creamery, shed, stables.

Personally I'm kind of a fan of these old legal words - socage, trespass vi et armis. The old Saxon ones are great too: wergelt, morgengab etc.

Also the word arson, which was the illegal burning of the dwelling house...of another, because it wasn't yet illegal to burn your own house down! But I digress...

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44