KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Управление регистрации и лицензионной работы в сфере массовых коммуникаций

English translation: The Directorate of registering and licensing for mass communication


11:56 Oct 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: Управление регистрации и лицензионной работы в сфере массовых коммуникаций
Управление регистрации и лицензионной работы в сфере массовых коммуникаций Федеральной службы по надзору за соблюдением законодательства в сфере массовых коммуникаций и охране культурного наследия
Pal'mira
English translation:The Directorate of registering and licensing for mass communication
Explanation:
Or,

...in the field of mass communication

First, I believe it's important to preserve the distinction between "mass communication" (a more general concept) and "mass media".

Secondly, I think the proper translation for "Управление" here is "Directorate" because it's subdivided into more specific "управления" (which can be translated as "departments"): http://new.rosohrancult.ru/structure/managements/y1/
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Media registration and licensing authority
David Knowles
4 +1The Directorate of registering and licensing for mass communicationAlexander Demyanov
2 +1Mass media registration and licensing
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mass media registration and licensing


Explanation:
Mass media registration and licensing
(that is if массовая коммуникация is the same as СМИ - средства массовой информации - and I'm not sure it is)


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Zalutski: See my comment above regarding 'mass media'.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Media registration and licensing authority


Explanation:
What a wonderful title! Maybe "mass media", but I think "media" does it.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'media' definitely does it. And i'd make all words capitaliized
5 hrs

agree  Pavel Zalutski: See my comment above re. 'media'. 'Authority' is good. 'Office of...', 'Department of...' - options.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Directorate of registering and licensing for mass communication


Explanation:
Or,

...in the field of mass communication

First, I believe it's important to preserve the distinction between "mass communication" (a more general concept) and "mass media".

Secondly, I think the proper translation for "Управление" here is "Directorate" because it's subdivided into more specific "управления" (which can be translated as "departments"): http://new.rosohrancult.ru/structure/managements/y1/

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vova: лучше Directorate FOR ----- of Mass communication
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Vova.

disagree  Pavel Zalutski: I would change the following things: 1) registering>Registration; 2) mass communication>Mass CommunicationS, 3) Directorate>?
5 hrs
  -> 1) Can agree w/you on Registration, thank you. 2) You are dead wrong, Pavel. "Mass communication" is correct in this context. This is not a sci/eng organization. 3) If you don't know what Directorate is, why list it?

agree  balticvip
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, balticvip