KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

постановление главы администрации

English translation: resolution of the head of the administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постановление главы администрации
English translation:resolution of the head of the administration
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

19:19 Oct 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: постановление главы администрации
Resolution? Ordinance?
maxomel
resolution of the head of the administration
Explanation:
Upper case may be required, depending on the context (for example, "Resolution No.123 dated 01.04.06 of the Head of the Adminsitration of the Vasyuki District")
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resolution of the head of the administration
Simon Hollingsworth
4 +1см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
4Chief Administrator's Decision/ResolutionTevah_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
1) ( решение ) resolution, decision
2) ( указ ) decree, enactment

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: also byelaw, ordinance . Currently more power than before
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simon!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Administrator's Decision/Resolution


Explanation:
/

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think it's "Chief Administrator". It's some sort of "head of administration": maybe a mayor, a governor, a counsil chair, etc.//Or, maybe, just "head of administration"
11 mins

neutral  Simon Hollingsworth: With Alexander
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resolution of the head of the administration


Explanation:
Upper case may be required, depending on the context (for example, "Resolution No.123 dated 01.04.06 of the Head of the Adminsitration of the Vasyuki District")

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Davydkin
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Igor

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Ilf&Petrov would have been proud of you, although I believe it should be New Vasyuki by now :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Petja Mladenova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zamira*****
11 hrs
  -> Thank you