KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

участок площадью 1000 кв.м.

English translation: a parcel (of land) with an area of 1,000 sq.m.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:участок площадью 1000 кв.м.
English translation:a parcel (of land) with an area of 1,000 sq.m.
Entered by: Tsogt Gombosuren

04:25 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: участок площадью 1000 кв.м.
can I use "with square meterage of "for площадью
all opinions are highly appreciated.
maxomel
a parcel (of land) with an area of 1,000 sq.m.
Explanation:
See below.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
thank you, i think your variant fits the content

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a land plot of 1000 sq.m.
Zamira*****
4a parcel (of land) with an area of 1,000 sq.m.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Lot, area of 1000 sq. metersTevah_Trans
3... of 1000 sq mxxxMarina_C
3Lot size: 1000 sq.m
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lot, area of 1000 sq. meters


Explanation:
Lot = "uchastok" when your subject is real estate.


Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a parcel (of land) with an area of 1,000 sq.m.


Explanation:
See below.

Example sentence(s):
  • The later tax declarations, 5 which petitioner claims to have superseded the 1915 tax declaration, cover a parcel of land with an area of 744 square meters

    Reference: http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1992/nov1992/gr_102128_1...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thank you, i think your variant fits the content

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a land plot of 1000 sq.m.


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: можно без land
2 hrs
  -> ага, спасибо, Леван. это я для полноты добавила

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lot size: 1000 sq.m


Explanation:
Offer - 0506321. Rousse, Bulgaria Price: 8900 EUR Beds: 4, Baths: 1 Square meter: 100 sq.m. Lot size: 1000 sq.m. Type: Single Family Status: Active ...
www.estate-pm.com/en/propview-eng.php

or

1000 sq.m Lot

or

Lot of 1000 sq.m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 05:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no " meterage", please

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... of 1000 sq m


Explanation:
section/sector/area (см по контексту) of 1000 sq m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-24 04:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также есть понятие площадь участка (строительство) - plottage

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1220764_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 06:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more suggestion: land area: 1000 sq m

xxxMarina_C
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian