KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

нести имущественную ответственность

English translation: bear financial liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нести имущественную ответственность
English translation:bear financial liability
Entered by: Tsogt Gombosuren

10:59 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: нести имущественную ответственность
3.2 ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬ, принявший предварительный заказ (далее ЗАКАЗ) от ЗАКАЗЧИКА на обслуживание МЕРОПРИЯТИЯ, обязан выполнить его, и несет имущественную ответственность за неисполнение или ненадлежащее исполнение ЗАКАЗА в соответствии с законодательством Российской Федерации.

The SERVICE CONTRACTOR accepted the preliminary order (hereinafter referred to as "the ORDER" for servicing the EVENT shall fulfil it and be financially liable for non-fulfilment or improper fulfilment of the ORDER according to the applicable Russian legislation.

нужна ваша правка
спасибо заранее
Vova
be held financially liable
Explanation:
IMO, "be held liable" will be better than "be liable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-25 11:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "bear financial liability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 12:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vova, you asked a similar question two years ago and the selected answer was "bear full property liability", which is very similar to mine. However, there is no such thing as "property liability", but "financial liability".
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/626199

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 12:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a significant difference between "liability" and "responsibility". "Liability" is used in the context you provided (in case of failure of a party to perform its contractual duties), while "responsibility" is used in defining the area of responsibility/duties of a party, e.g. "The Contractor shall be responsible for the safe and effective management" (http://www.id.doe.gov/doeid/INLContract/SEC J Attachment P.d...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be held financially liable
Tsogt Gombosuren
4bear material/proprietary responsibility
Levan Namoradze
2bear fiduciary responsibilityDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bear material/proprietary responsibility


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-25 11:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=48&L1=2...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be held financially liable


Explanation:
IMO, "be held liable" will be better than "be liable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-25 11:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "bear financial liability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 12:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vova, you asked a similar question two years ago and the selected answer was "bear full property liability", which is very similar to mine. However, there is no such thing as "property liability", but "financial liability".
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/626199

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-25 12:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a significant difference between "liability" and "responsibility". "Liability" is used in the context you provided (in case of failure of a party to perform its contractual duties), while "responsibility" is used in defining the area of responsibility/duties of a party, e.g. "The Contractor shall be responsible for the safe and effective management" (http://www.id.doe.gov/doeid/INLContract/SEC J Attachment P.d...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
11 mins

agree  Smantha: with "bear financial liability"
13 mins

disagree  Levan Namoradze: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=������������� ���������������+ :-)Цогт, вы то должны понимать разницу.
17 mins
  -> Please don't rely on a single source. :-)

agree  Tevah_Trans
2 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: probably a decent version
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene! But why did you put neutral?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bear fiduciary responsibility


Explanation:
I posted this variant because the text suffested it might be apt even though I also posted an agree above.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44