KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

локализация при освоении производства

English translation: localization


04:52 Oct 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: локализация при освоении производства
Общая стоимость изделий, узлов и деталей, производимых белорусской стороной должна составлять не менее 35% от стоимости комплекса, указанного в тендерной заявке. В дальнейшем стороны обеспечивают локализацию при освоении белорусской стороной производства по следующей схеме...
Ala Maleika
English translation:localization
Explanation:
я достаточно уверен в этом термине

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 07:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для Великобритании наверное надо писать localisation.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4localization
Sergei Tumanov
2shall provide allocation... while the Belorussian party is mastering the production
Smantha
2putting into production at specific sitesxxxBezbozhii


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localization


Explanation:
я достаточно уверен в этом термине

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 07:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для Великобритании наверное надо писать localisation.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBezbozhii: The point is to translate it in context. You haven't done this.
9 hrs
  -> не думаю. parties provide for localization while .... производство будет далее осваиваться...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
putting into production at specific sites


Explanation:
при освоении белорусской стороной производства по следующей схеме... You need to describe the "scheme" before we can help you; what's in the ... is probably crucial to the correct interpretation. At a guess, it might mean:
"The materials will be put into production by the Belorussian party at various locations according to the following scheme."
I doubt it refers to language localization.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shall provide allocation... while the Belorussian party is mastering the production


Explanation:
more context would be helpful

Example sentence(s):
  • Provide allocation for development programmes andprojects and evaluate their progress and achievements.
Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4