KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

на основании счета исполнителя

English translation: against the Contractor's bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на основании счета исполнителя
English translation:against the Contractor's bill
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:46 Oct 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: на основании счета исполнителя
после подписания настоящего Договора Заказчик обязуется перечислить Исполнителю аванс в размере 50% стоимости настоящего договора на основании счета Исполнителя.

мой вариант
Upon signing this Contract the Customer shall make an advance payment to the Contractor at a rate of 50 % of the contract value against the Contractor’s bill.

редакторская правка приветствуется
Vova
Your version is quite good
Explanation:
but I think "at a rate" can be omitted. (payment to the Contractor of 50% of the contract value)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(as) per Contractor's invoice
Zamira*****
4 +3Your version is quite good
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your version is quite good


Explanation:
but I think "at a rate" can be omitted. (payment to the Contractor of 50% of the contract value)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Lipattsev
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(as) per Contractor's invoice


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-27 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

50 % advance of the contract value

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
3 mins
  -> спасибо, Влад.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
26 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Smantha
2 hrs
  -> спасибо