KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

недостаток в документации

English translation: shortcomings in documents


08:18 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: недостаток в документации
помню , что спрашивал подобный вопрос про дефекты в документации, пытался его найти по-всякому - не нашел

При обнаружении недостатков в переданных Заказчику документах и материалах Исполнитель обязан безвозмездно их усттранять.

мой вариант:

Should any shortcomings be found in the documents and materials delivered to the Customer, the Contractor shall rectify them at no cost to the Customer.
нормально?
2 раза упоминается кастомер, как-то некрасиво
Vova
English translation:shortcomings in documents
Explanation:
I have just found a similar question you asked before.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5flaw/fault...free of charge
a05
4(any) incomplete/improper/poorly developed documents
Zamira*****
3shortcomings in documents
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
недостаток в документации...безвозмездно
flaw/fault...free of charge


Explanation:
просто закончить shall rectify them free of charge -- и все понятно

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: with "flaw"
1 hr

neutral  Zamira*****: Поправьте меня, если я не права, но 'fault' по-моему больше вяжется с одушевленными предметами.
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: "fault" is the better word, and "free of charge" avoids the double use of "customer".
1 hr

agree  Smantha
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortcomings in documents


Explanation:
I have just found a similar question you asked before.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1482474
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(any) incomplete/improper/poorly developed documents


Explanation:
The Contractor must review and complete any incomplete(/improper/poorly developed) documents submitted free of charge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 09:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case, я посмотрела ссылку Цогта после того, как дала свой ответ.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166