KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

по месту нахождения ответчика

English translation: at the defendant's location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по месту нахождения ответчика
English translation:at the defendant's location
Entered by: David Knowles

10:06 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: по месту нахождения ответчика
Споры между сторонами, если стороны не придут к соглашению, разрешаются в соответствии с законодательством Российской Федерации в Арбитражном суде по месту нахождения ответчика.

моих два варианта
какой более подходящий?
Should the Parties fail to reach an agreement, all disputes shall be finally settled according to the applicable legislation of the Russian Federation in the Arbitration court at the defendant’s location.

Should the Parties fail to reach an agreement, all disputes shall be finally settled according to the applicable legislation of the Russian Federation in the Arbitration court of the defendant’s domicile.
Vova
at the defendant's location
Explanation:
Assumes both locations are in the RF.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the defendant's location
David Knowles
5the first one
Simon Hollingsworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first one


Explanation:
but give the points to Smantha!

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the defendant's location


Explanation:
Assumes both locations are in the RF.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deep-one: только так
2 hrs

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans
5 hrs