KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

буква, обозначающая корпус, например, 45 В

English translation: оставить как есть


10:37 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: буква, обозначающая корпус, например, 45 В
как перевести букву дома в адресе?
г. Братск, ул. Комсомолськая, 45В, каб 310

office 310, 45 ?, Komsomolskaya, street, Bratsk
Vova
English translation:оставить как есть
Explanation:
...или взять в кавычки -
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3оставить как есть
Smantha
4 +1Office 310, 45V Komsomolskaya St., Bratsk
David Knowles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оставить как есть


Explanation:
...или взять в кавычки -

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: неважно , что иностранцы будут читать это как "бэ", если напишут на конверте, почтальон все равно узнает русское "вэ". А вот с корпусом "Б" было бы сложнее... / Хотя для шибко грамотных надо в скобках добавить V, вдруг подумают, что В - транслит. Б
2 mins
  -> спасибо. Потому и кавычки.

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Potashnik: Оставить как есть. Адрес нельзя искажать. Кстати, если переводите на американский английский, то "каб 310" будет Suite 310.
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office 310, 45V Komsomolskaya St., Bratsk


Explanation:
That's what I would put. Note capitalisation and comma usage. 45V is unambiguous.

If it were 45Б, then I would use 45B in the English, which would be somewhat unclear to Russian eyes, but I can't see how to avoid it.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
2 hrs