KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

связывают возникновение обязанности по уплате налогов

English translation: circumstances considered by the legislation to give rise to a tax liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обстоятельства, с которыми законодательство связывает возникновение обязанности по уплате налогов
English translation:circumstances considered by the legislation to give rise to a tax liability
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

01:10 Feb 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tax
Russian term or phrase: связывают возникновение обязанности по уплате налогов
The entire passage is as follows:
Требование законодательства - иностранные организации обязаны встать на учет в налоговом органе “независимо от наличия обстоятельств, с которыми законодательство РФ о налогах и сборах и международные договоры РФ связывают возникновение обязанности по уплате налогов.”
I'm really interested in any suggestions on the clause within the quotes.
Fred Grasso
considered by ... to give rise to a tax liability
Explanation:
...regardless of the presence of circumstances considered by the tax legislation and international treaties of Russian Federation to give rise to a tax liability
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impose tax liabilityLenny Rossolovski
4 +1considered by ... to give rise to a tax liability
Anton Konashenok
4involving a liability to tax
ruslingua


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered by ... to give rise to a tax liability


Explanation:
...regardless of the presence of circumstances considered by the tax legislation and international treaties of Russian Federation to give rise to a tax liability

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Or : regardless of whether there are indications that suggest a tax liability under the tax laws of the Russian Federation and under its international agreements. I am not sure if "treaties" is right, it makes me think of the Treaty of Versailles :-))
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impose tax liability


Explanation:
... regardless of the circumstances.... which impose tax liability."

I took the liberty to attach a sample from the IRS regulations, which use 'impose tax liability' when referring to simial arrangement.


    Reference: http://www.payments.cornell.edu/Social_Security_Taxes.cfm
Lenny Rossolovski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov: Maybe:...regardless of the circumstances, referred to in Russian laws ..as causing imposition of tax liability."
19 mins

agree  David Knowles: I prefer "give rise to" rather than "impose", but this is simple and clear
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involving a liability to tax


Explanation:
regardless of the occurrence of events involving a liability to tax under the RF tax legislation...

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28