KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

делающие невозможным исполнение Сторонами своих обязанностей

English translation: making it impossible for the Parties to fulfill their obligations...


14:19 Feb 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: делающие невозможным исполнение Сторонами своих обязанностей
............а также забастовки, военные действия, решения государственных органов или изменения действующего законодательства, делающие невозможным исполнение Сторонами своих обязанностей по настоящему Договору, и иные обстоятельства, не зависящие от воли Сторон........….
Pal'mira
English translation:making it impossible for the Parties to fulfill their obligations...
Explanation:
There are lots of correct ways to say it. You can do a search on "force majeure" and select the wording you like from hundreds of Force Majeure clasuse examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-09 14:52:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

clause
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5making it impossible for the Parties to fulfill their obligations...Alexander Demyanov
4Below
Anna Tomashevskaya
4making the Parties unable to fulfil their obligations
Sabina Metcalf
3that prevent the Parties from delivering on their contractual obligations
danya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that prevent the Parties from delivering on their contractual obligations


Explanation:
.

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the Parties unable to fulfil their obligations


Explanation:
This is how this standard phrase is generally translated I think.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
I would say just:
Neither Party shall be liable for non-fulfilment or improper fulfilment of its obligations in the following events:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2007-02-09 14:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least, the UK company use such a kind terminology

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
making it impossible for the Parties to fulfill their obligations...


Explanation:
There are lots of correct ways to say it. You can do a search on "force majeure" and select the wording you like from hundreds of Force Majeure clasuse examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-09 14:52:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

clause

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Rakardi

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Lenny.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra.

agree  Vova
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vova.