KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

на основании выставленных в адрес ЗАКАЗЧИКА счетов

English translation: based on invoices submitted to [the] Customer


21:33 Feb 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: на основании выставленных в адрес ЗАКАЗЧИКА счетов
- on the basis of the invoices drawn up concerning the CUSTOMER???
Оплата по настоящему Договору осуществляется в рублях, на основании выставленных в адрес ЗАКАЗЧИКА счетов. Mt | Google
xxxSonyynos020
English translation:based on invoices submitted to [the] Customer
Explanation:
If "CUSTOMER" is capitalized because somewhere above there is its definition (ending with something like "hereinafter [referred to as] CUSTOMER", then you don't need "the".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-11 21:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...CUSTOMER"),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 04:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the "the" controversion:
Approach 1 (logical): As I noted in my responses to peers' comments, the idea of designating a name like "Seller", "Buyer", "Customer" for use throughout an agreement is akin to giving variable names different variables in an algorithm or a concept definition. Actually, it wouldn't make much difference for the letter of an agreement if instead of words like "Buyer" and "Seller", the parties where called "Party X" and "Party Y". In any case the designation serve as notation for the purposes of the agreement. One doesn't use "the" in front of proper names or variable names.

Approach 2 (usage statistics):
"hereinafter customer" - 904 hits
+ most of the 1st page of Google results are from .com's
"hereinafter the customer - 244 hits
+ the ENTIRE 1st page of results is from foreign domains (i.e. \
translations)

"hereinafter referred to as customer" - 11,100 hits
+ the entire 1st page of results is .com's and .net's
"hereinafter referred to as the customer" - 1,010 hits
+ roughly half of the 1st page results are from foreign domains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 04:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's "controversy", of course.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4based on invoices submitted to [the] CustomerAlexander Demyanov
4based on the invoices issued to the customer
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on the invoices issued to the customer


Explanation:
1. issued to;
2. definite articles must be used

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Definite articles are needed in the way you wrote it but not when "Customer" is a name designated in the agreement definition and capitalized.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
based on invoices submitted to [the] Customer


Explanation:
If "CUSTOMER" is capitalized because somewhere above there is its definition (ending with something like "hereinafter [referred to as] CUSTOMER", then you don't need "the".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-11 21:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...CUSTOMER"),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 04:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the "the" controversion:
Approach 1 (logical): As I noted in my responses to peers' comments, the idea of designating a name like "Seller", "Buyer", "Customer" for use throughout an agreement is akin to giving variable names different variables in an algorithm or a concept definition. Actually, it wouldn't make much difference for the letter of an agreement if instead of words like "Buyer" and "Seller", the parties where called "Party X" and "Party Y". In any case the designation serve as notation for the purposes of the agreement. One doesn't use "the" in front of proper names or variable names.

Approach 2 (usage statistics):
"hereinafter customer" - 904 hits
+ most of the 1st page of Google results are from .com's
"hereinafter the customer - 244 hits
+ the ENTIRE 1st page of results is from foreign domains (i.e. \
translations)

"hereinafter referred to as customer" - 11,100 hits
+ the entire 1st page of results is .com's and .net's
"hereinafter referred to as the customer" - 1,010 hits
+ roughly half of the 1st page results are from foreign domains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 04:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's "controversy", of course.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
44 mins
  -> Thanks, alex.

agree  ruslingua: Насчет "the" не согласен: в договорах практически всегда стоит ""hereinafter 'the Customer'..", и так же далее по всему тексту//I don't know what is the rationale behind this, but they write so. For another controversy see above
54 mins
  -> Thanks, ruslingua. 1. In most cases (translations aside) there is no "the", be it Customer, Seller, Lessor, etc. 2. The very reason for the "hereinafter..." clause is to give each party a "proper name" to use within the agreement.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: the CUSTOMER
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene. While in many cases "the" is indeed used, in many more it isn't, and I believe it is better style not to use it. Names are designated to word as proper names (akin to variable names, if you will).

agree  Lenny Rossolovski: This is the way to say it!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lenny.