KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Порядок сдачи-приемки Оборудования

English translation: Equipment acceptance procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Порядок сдачи-приемки оборудования
English translation:Equipment acceptance procedure
Entered by: Alexey Pylov

21:35 Feb 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Порядок сдачи-приемки Оборудования
The procedure of acceptance and handing-over of the Equipment???
xxxSonyynos020
Equipment acceptance procedure
Explanation:
без handing-over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2007-02-11 21:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New York City should change the Materials and Equipment Acceptance Procedure in a. number of important respects. Responsibility for changing standards for ...
www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/downloads/pdf/reducing-constr-cost-sum...
The equipment acceptance procedure. principally affects manufacturers or. other vendors of equipment. The. equipment manufacturers range in size ...
meat.tamu.edu/pdf/95-032F.pdf
An equipment acceptance procedure requires c consecutive successful start-ups of the equipment. Procedures are given for finding the statistical ...
qic.asq.org/perl/search.pl?item=5456
Equipment Acceptance Procedure in a number of im-. portant respects. Responsibility for changing stan-. dards for acceptable construction materials should ...
furmancenter.nyu.edu/CREUP_Papers/cost_study_1999/NYCHousingCost.pdf
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Equipment acceptance procedure
Alexey Pylov
4 +1Procedure for acceptance of equipment
Jack Doughty
4 +1change to gerunds
GaryG


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change to gerunds


Explanation:
It sounds better in English to say "accepting and handing over..." or "...transferring.."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: each answer is possible
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedure for acceptance of equipment


Explanation:
You don't need to say both "acceptance" and "handing-over" in English. And I think "for" is better than "of" here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: each answer is possible
54 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I think so too.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Equipment acceptance procedure


Explanation:
без handing-over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2007-02-11 21:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New York City should change the Materials and Equipment Acceptance Procedure in a. number of important respects. Responsibility for changing standards for ...
www.nyc.gov/html/hpd/downloads/pdf/reducing-constr-cost-sum...
The equipment acceptance procedure. principally affects manufacturers or. other vendors of equipment. The. equipment manufacturers range in size ...
meat.tamu.edu/pdf/95-032F.pdf
An equipment acceptance procedure requires c consecutive successful start-ups of the equipment. Procedures are given for finding the statistical ...
qic.asq.org/perl/search.pl?item=5456
Equipment Acceptance Procedure in a number of im-. portant respects. Responsibility for changing stan-. dards for acceptable construction materials should ...
furmancenter.nyu.edu/CREUP_Papers/cost_study_1999/NYCHousingCost.pdf


Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: each answer is possible
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex!

agree  ruslingua
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If anyone insists on literality, ...equipment transfer and acceptance procedure
5 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment; IMO "equipment acceptance" is quite enough.

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs