KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

средства индивидуализации

English translation: branding devices/tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:средства индивидуализации
English translation:branding devices/tools
Entered by: Tatiana Kuraleva

12:44 Feb 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: средства индивидуализации
Общество вправе иметь штампы и бланки со своим фирменным наименованием, а также... товарный знак и другие *средства индивидуализации*
Tatiana Kuraleva
Russian Federation
branding devices
Explanation:
or branding tools, if you like that better. Sounds more authentic.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1features of corporate identity
Roman Bardachev
4 +1identifying featuresArkadi Burkov
3 +1aspects of its corporate image
Jack Doughty
4branding devicesThe Misha
4distinguishing elements
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguishing elements


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2xh38a

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding devices


Explanation:
or branding tools, if you like that better. Sounds more authentic.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspects of its corporate image


Explanation:
# The perception that people have of a company.
www.bradycommunications.com/perspectives/glossary.aspx

# The way society views a company, or the position a company holds within the wider community.
www.ccd.net/resources/guide/glosary/glossary1.html

# The image projected by a company including its logo.
freespace.virgin.net/brendan.richards/glossary/glossary.htm

# A corporate image refers to how a corporation is perceived. It is a generally accepted image of what a company "stands for". The creation of a corporate image is an exercise in perception management. It is created primarily by marketing experts who use public relations and other forms of promotion to suggest a mental picture to the public. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_image

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: though i am also toying with elementst of its corporate identity
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identifying features


Explanation:
How to learn more about a company by examining its products
How to learn more about a company by examining its products. ... be contemplating, and identifying features you may wish to include in your own products. ...
www.virtualpet.com/industry/howto/preview.htm

+ http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="identifying features"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 17:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are aware that a firm's 'brand' may include a wide range of the identifying features that appear on or are used in a financial promotion. We are also aware that co-branding marketing techniques might change over time. The co-branding rule does not prescribe what will constitute a brand for the purposes of the rule nor what is necessary for the brand of the product distributor to be at least as prominent as that of the distributor. As such, firms will have to exercise their own discretion and consider their promotions on a case-by-case basis to decide whether they are meeting the requirements of the co-branding rule.
http://www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/Doing/Regulated/Promo/key_issues...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov
27 mins
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
features of corporate identity


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I like'of corporate identity".
2 days6 hrs