KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

С завершением строительства дополнительного корпуса офисного центра

English translation: Upon completion of construction of the expansion block of the business centre


08:23 Feb 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: С завершением строительства дополнительного корпуса офисного центра
С завершением строительства дополнительного корпуса офисного центра просим Вас рассмотреть возможность передачи нам в аренду офисных помещений на единой площади.
Pal'mira
English translation:Upon completion of construction of the expansion block of the business centre
Explanation:
1. upon completion;
2. "additional block" is too literal, consider "expansion block";
3. "office centre" doesn't sound very natural (to my not so English ears.. lol), consider "business centre".
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Now that the construction of the additional block of the office centre (center) has been completed
Jack Doughty
4 +2Considering the completion of the new office center building...Arkadi Burkov
4 +1Upon completion of construction of the expansion block of the business centre
Roman Bardachev
4 +1With the completion of the additional office block
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3 +1Upon completion of the additional block (annex если пристроика)
Levan Namoradze
3By the end of construction the affiliate to office centresalavat


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Now that the construction of the additional block of the office centre (center) has been completed


Explanation:
Now that the construction of the additional block of the office centre (center) has been completed, we ask you to consider the possibility...


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1.Where does the original imply that it's been completed? 2."Block" seems distinctly BE in this meaning.//Завершение does. By this logic, if one says "с моей смертью сын унаследует (whatever)", the speaker is already dead, right?
5 hrs
  -> OK, I see that now, the asker was wrong to select my answer. Should be "on completion", as in other answers.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: If it hasn t been completed yet, we could put "Once" or "when" instead of "now", leave out "that" and keep the rest.
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon completion of the additional block (annex если пристроика)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-13 08:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon completion of the additional office center block

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Considering the completion of the new office center building...


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-13 08:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the completion of the new office center building we kindly request you to consider the possibility...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: "Building" rules. It's THE term in the US and I believe is understandable in all E-speking countries. However, your suggestion implies that the building HAS BEEN completed. I don't see that implication in the original.
5 hrs
  -> the original is ambiguous. с завершением may imply both considering (given) the completion and after the building is completed.

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  ->  Спасибо

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By the end of construction the affiliate to office centre


Explanation:
...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the completion of the additional office block


Explanation:
The word "completion" in the context conveys the meaning "завершением строительства"
"Office block" in the context conveys the meaning "корпус офисного центра"

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I might say With the completion onf the new wing of the office complex
10 hrs
  -> Don't you think, "additional wing" will be more suitable and apt than "new wing", though both carry the same meaning inthis context.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon completion of construction of the expansion block of the business centre


Explanation:
1. upon completion;
2. "additional block" is too literal, consider "expansion block";
3. "office centre" doesn't sound very natural (to my not so English ears.. lol), consider "business centre".

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

neutral  Arkadi Burkov: three of's do not sound very good to my not so English ears.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, Rakardi