KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

при наличии автомобиля соответствующего класса

English translation: if a car of needed/requested/appropriate class is available


14:56 Feb 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: при наличии автомобиля соответствующего класса
Автомобиль предоставляется при наличии автомобиля соответствующего класса в конкретном городе Российской Федерации.
Pal'mira
English translation:if a car of needed/requested/appropriate class is available
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 15:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE needed/requested
AN appropriate
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if a car of needed/requested/appropriate class is availableAlexander Demyanov
4 +3subect to availability of a car [vehicle] in the booked class [category]Tamarai


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if a car of needed/requested/appropriate class is available


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-15 15:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE needed/requested
AN appropriate

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Rakardi.

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Ara.

agree  Rustam Nasyrov: provided that a car of appropriate class is available
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rustam. Yours is a fine variant.

agree  Nik-On/Off: + Dmitrii
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitrii.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subect to availability of a car [vehicle] in the booked class [category]


Explanation:
might use vehicle rather than car if these are terms and conditions covering vans etc. as well as cars.

Might turn the sentence around to say - Within certain towns of the Russian Federation, provision of a vehicle in the booked class is subject to availability.

Tamarai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: "subject to availability" отлично сказано! ... "of an appropriate class vehicle"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Max Masutin: a rental company would probably use this wording
2 hrs
  -> thank you