KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

предложение.

English translation: The Buyer shall pay the remaining 50% of the cost of the Shares...


15:17 Feb 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / договор об эмиссии акций
Russian term or phrase: предложение.
Помогите, пожалуйста, причесать предложение! Меня интеретсует только 2й этап, остальное привела для контекста.

Заранее благодарна!


ПОКУПАТЕЛЬ оплачивает Стоимость акций, предусмотренную в п.2.1. настоящего Договора, двумя этапами:
50% Стоимости Акций ПОКУПАТЕЛЬ обязуется оплатить до дня проведения собрания акционеров БАНКА для утверждения изменений в Устав БАНКА относительно увеличения уставного капитала БАНКА, но не раньше момента получения ПОКУПАТЕЛЕМ разрешения Национального банка Украины на приобретение существенного участия в ХХХ;


остальные 50% Стоимости Акций ПОКУПАТЕЛЬ обязуется оплатить в сроки, предусмотренные Уставом Банка, но не позднее 12 месяцев с даты регистрации Национальным банком Украины изменений в Устав БАНКА относительно увеличения уставного капитала БАНКА.

The Buyer (shall) undertake(s) to pay the second part of the Shares' value within 12 months after changes/variations in the authorized fund/capital were registered by the NBU, as set forth/provided for by the Bank’s Articles of Association.
Annabella
English translation:The Buyer shall pay the remaining 50% of the cost of the Shares...
Explanation:
... within the period specified in the Bank’s Articles of Association, and no later than 12 months from the date of registration by the NBU of changes in the Bank's Articles of Association reflecting the increase in the Bank's authorised capital.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Buyer shall pay the remaining 50% of the cost of the Shares...
David Knowles
4см.
ruslingua


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Remaining 50 per cent of the stock value shall be paid by the Buyer within the time stipulated by the Articles of Association of the Bank, but not later than (with)in 12 months after amendments to these Articles of Association with regard to the increase in Bank's authorized capital are registered with the NBU.

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: It's "THE remaining". If you say "the Buyer" then it should be "the Bank's ... capital...". +the entire sentence seems rather cumbersome.
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Buyer shall pay the remaining 50% of the cost of the Shares...


Explanation:
... within the period specified in the Bank’s Articles of Association, and no later than 12 months from the date of registration by the NBU of changes in the Bank's Articles of Association reflecting the increase in the Bank's authorised capital.


David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: except I'd say "BUT no later"
8 mins
  -> I considered that, and I don't think it makes much difference. Probably it should be the even longer "and in any case no later"

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs