KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

для военнообязанных лиц, подлежащих призыву на военную службу

English translation: for those of military age subject to conscription


10:54 Feb 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: для военнообязанных лиц, подлежащих призыву на военную службу
Выдержка из Правил трудового распорядка.

При приеме на работу работник обязан представить:
• документы воинского учета – для военнообязанных лиц, подлежащих призыву на военную службу;
Pal'mira
English translation:for those of military age subject to conscription
Explanation:
Unfortunately, there's apparently no simple way to render "для военнообязанных лиц" as succinctly as "подлежащих призыву на военную службу".
Strictly speaking, the former expression includes those who have served but who are subject to mobilization, such as for assemblies of reservists.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for those of military age subject to conscription
GaryG
4 +1those eligible for military call-upTamarai
4For military reserve personnel subject to draftTevah_Trans
4persons liable to military serviceAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for those of military age subject to conscription


Explanation:
Unfortunately, there's apparently no simple way to render "для военнообязанных лиц" as succinctly as "подлежащих призыву на военную службу".
Strictly speaking, the former expression includes those who have served but who are subject to mobilization, such as for assemblies of reservists.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
16 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Всё верно. Особенно последнее замечание. Только я бы не упоминал про возраст. В этом нет необходимости в принципе. Это само собой разумеется.
27 mins

agree  Rustam Nasyrov: those subject to draft
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
2 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 hrs

neutral  Tevah_Trans: This presupposes that everyone of military age is subject to draft.
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those eligible for military call-up


Explanation:
perhaps it can be shortened to this?



Tamarai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: I like the term "callup" since "Военнообязанный - , в Российской Федерации гражданин, состоящий в запасе Вооруженных Сил, а также граждане допризывных и призывных возрастов, состоящие на воинском учете." (per gigablast.com)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons liable to military service


Explanation:
http://docsouth.unc.edu/imls/house242/house242.html

The second part (подлежащих призыву = subject to draft/conscription) seems a bit redundant as all "военнообязанные" (1) have to submit their military registration docs and (2) may be called for active duty in certain situations even if they have already done their compulsory 2-3 years or are officers in reserve having obtained their reserve rank throw a civilian university's military department.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For military reserve personnel subject to draft


Explanation:
Clearly this is not for points; just an option that doesn't presuppose that everyone of a certain age is subject to draft, only those who are in a military reserve.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8