KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

искусственно затягивать сроки реализации проекта

English translation: deliberately slow down the project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:искусственно затягивать сроки реализации проекта
English translation:deliberately slow down the project
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:34 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Russian term or phrase: искусственно затягивать сроки реализации проекта
Создается впечатление. что Продавец искусственно затягивать сроки реализации проекта, что приводит к его удорожанию.
Irina Gerunova
deliberately slows down the project
Explanation:
or deliberately (not sure about artificially, though) delays the delivery of the project
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11deliberately slows down the projectArkadi Burkov
3 +1to lengthen / prolong intentionally project implementation period
Zamira*****


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
deliberately slows down the project


Explanation:
or deliberately (not sure about artificially, though) delays the delivery of the project

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Sughyan
2 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty: The continuous tense would be better: "...is deliberately slowing down..."
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Yes, the cont. tense is better.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  Dmitry Golovin: with continuous tense
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо:)

agree  Andrew Sabak: since this is a legal text, "deliberately" was good
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Jolanta Cakke
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jolanta

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Roman Bardachev
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Роман!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or is deliberately dragging out / protracting the delivery process // is playing for time in extending the delivery dates.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to lengthen / prolong intentionally project implementation period


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-13 07:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"намеренно" или "сознательно" лучше чем "искусственно"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-13 07:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Operation, Monitoring, and Decommission of DamsFayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Irrigation professionals may be wary of participation, fearing that it will *lengthen the implementation period*. However, evaluation has shown that neither ...
www.dams.org/docs/kbase/contrib/opt179.pdf


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristaps Otrups
7 mins
  -> спасибо!