KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

принадлежность исков

English translation: Non-Assignment of Claims


18:15 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Termination Agreement
Russian term or phrase: принадлежность исков
Title of a clause. The meaning of the clause is clear - neither side has given any third party any reason to make a claim against the other, but I can't think of a suitable title in English. Here's an abbreviated version:

Каждая из сторон заявляет и гарантирует, что она не продала, не подписала ... никакому ... лицу никакое исковое заявление, притязание ... касающих вопросов, описываемыми в даннон Согнашении о Прекращении.
David Knowles
English translation:Non-Assignment of Claims
Explanation:
I am not particularly sure this is the exact term used, but judging from the context it has to be something along these lines, non-something of claims. Maybe you can think of a better "something" yourself. Good luck.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
This works very well - thanks a lot! There are lots of Google references to this very phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Non-Assignment of ClaimsThe Misha
3below
Roman Bardachev
3claim affiliation
Faina Furman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim affiliation


Explanation:
or lawsuit affiliation - according to the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-30 19:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another phrase which Googles well:

"ownership of claims"

http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/cpquery/?&sid=cp104KY3r9&refer...
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode22/usc_sec_22_0...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0020-5893(198910)38:4<935:B...

Hope it helps.

Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have any web reference to support this? All the refs I can find use "claim" as a verb.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
Something along these lines perhaps?

Each party covenants and warrants that it has not sold or assigned ... to any person ... any claims associated with the issues described herein.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's the title of the clause I need!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-Assignment of Claims


Explanation:
I am not particularly sure this is the exact term used, but judging from the context it has to be something along these lines, non-something of claims. Maybe you can think of a better "something" yourself. Good luck.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
This works very well - thanks a lot! There are lots of Google references to this very phrase.