KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

наносить фрагменты

English translation: copy excerpts


10:05 Apr 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / service agreement.
Russian term or phrase: наносить фрагменты
Как перевести эту фразу в таком контексте?

Заказчик понимает и соглашается, что перечисленные в пункте 4 Договора права не включают право наносить и/или использовать иным способом фрагменты, кадры из видеоролика под условным наименованием «__», фотографические произведения на упаковку продукта – __, вкладыш к указанному продукту и т.д.

Заранее спасибо.
Annabella
English translation:copy excerpts
Explanation:
It seems to be an agreement not to copy, so "not copy and/or use exceropts and frames" from movies.
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
you variant seems to me the most suitable, thanks for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apply fragments/segments
Levan Namoradze
4reprint fragments
Zamira*****
3copy excerpts
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply fragments/segments


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо за вариант!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprint fragments


Explanation:
в смысле "воспроизводить" (на упаковке)

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy excerpts


Explanation:
It seems to be an agreement not to copy, so "not copy and/or use exceropts and frames" from movies.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
you variant seems to me the most suitable, thanks for help!