KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

люди, нанятые Арендодателем и подчиняющиеся распоряжениям Арендодателя

English translation: staff engaged (hired) by the lessor and subordinated thereto (to the lessor)


06:59 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: люди, нанятые Арендодателем и подчиняющиеся распоряжениям Арендодателя
Членами экипажа являются люди, нанятые Арендодателем и подчиняющиеся распоряжениям Арендодателя, относящимся к управлению и технической эксплуатации, и распоряжениям Арендатора, касающимся коммерческой эксплуатации транспортного средства.
Pal'mira
English translation:staff engaged (hired) by the lessor and subordinated thereto (to the lessor)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individuals/persons hired by the lessor and executing its instructionsGeorge_aslf
4staff engaged (hired) by the lessor and subordinated thereto (to the lessor)
Levan Namoradze
4people hired by the lessor and obeying his orders concerning
Yelena Pestereva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people hired by the lessor and obeying his orders concerning


Explanation:
IMHO

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff engaged (hired) by the lessor and subordinated thereto (to the lessor)


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individuals/persons hired by the lessor and executing its instructions


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 08:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, in most of the Russian contracts parties refferred to as Buyer/Seller/Lessor/Lesse and etc. are legal entities

eg. OOO XXXX, represented by its general director Ivan Ivanich, acting on the basis of the Charter.......... hereinafter referred to as LESSOR

George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: has to be "his" or "his or her" instructions.//Interesting: "lessor" to me suggests a person and if it's a company I would use "leasing company".
2 mins
  -> Most probably the lessor is a company. That's why I am suggesting 'It". If its an individual, then you are right :)

agree  Irena Daniluk
41 mins
  -> thank you