KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

справка-счет / счет-фактура

English translation: final invoice / VAT invoice (or perhaps retail/wholesale)


14:36 Jul 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / provision of service
Russian term or phrase: справка-счет / счет-фактура
Hello

The context is a contract on service provision, and the exact sentence is

"В срок и в порядке, установленном законодательством РФ, Заказчику предоставляется счет-фактура, отражающая стоимость оказанных услуг (физическим лицам -справка-счет об оказанных услугах).".

I understand "справка-счет " as "receipt" and "счет-фактура" as "invoice", but I don't understand why natural people get a справка-счет and companies get a счет-фактура. Can anyone help out?

Thank you!
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
English translation:final invoice / VAT invoice (or perhaps retail/wholesale)
Explanation:
A discussion on an English site:

http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?r.l1=1073...

We don;t have VAT here in the USA, so I may be guessing here.
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
The agency didn't get back to me, unfortunately, so I don't know what they decided in the end. But this seems the most likely meaning to me in this context. THANK YOU for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invoice
Yuri Smirnov
4inquiry/invoiceAlexKatukhov
3final invoice / VAT invoice (or perhaps retail/wholesale)
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquiry/invoice


Explanation:
думаю так

AlexKatukhov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoice


Explanation:
Both are invoices in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-03 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/970293
http://rus.proz.com/glossary-translations/russian-to-english...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's good to know... but why are different words used for an invoice to a company and an invoice to a physical person? and how do I reflect that in my translation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelina Alexandrova
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final invoice / VAT invoice (or perhaps retail/wholesale)


Explanation:
A discussion on an English site:

http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?r.l1=1073...

We don;t have VAT here in the USA, so I may be guessing here.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
The agency didn't get back to me, unfortunately, so I don't know what they decided in the end. But this seems the most likely meaning to me in this context. THANK YOU for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The text doesn't say anything about VAT, but that's a very good guess! Let's see what other people think.