KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Кредитный метод расчетов

English translation: post-paid option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кредитный метод расчетов
English translation:post-paid option
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

08:19 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / provision of service
Russian term or phrase: Кредитный метод расчетов
I know what is meant here, but I can't put it into good English! Can anyone help?

The context is a contract for a mobile phone, where the operator provides two payment options. With the "Кредитный метод", the subscriber receives a monthly bill for services provided. Now, I know this means something along the lines of "payment on credit" or "credit payment" or "payment by credit" but I just can't think of a nice English term.

NB: I know we would normally talk about a "mobile phone contract" (as opposed to "pay as you go") but I can't use that here because the contract outlines an alternative method, the "advance payment method" where the subscriber pays a sum upfront and then is billed for services provided minus the advance. This is still part of the contract in this case.
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
post-paid option
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
I liked this answer the most, although the other answers would be possible too, in my opinion. I liked it because of the contrast with "pre-paid option". Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sales on credit
Sergei Tumanov
3 +2post-paid optionArkadi Burkov
4payment against invoice
Zamira*****


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-paid option


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I liked this answer the most, although the other answers would be possible too, in my opinion. I liked it because of the contrast with "pre-paid option". Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, I like it! It appears on Virgin Mobile's Australian site. I would never have thought of that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Baranich: для мобильных операторов самый лучший термин, только чаще пишут postpaid
24 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Iliya Gontmakher
2 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment against invoice


Explanation:
Payment against invoice is the usual method, though payment can be slow at ... There are a variety of mobile phone services, the most popular are Maxis ...
https://www.uktradeinvest.gov.uk/ukti/appmanager/ukti/countr...

PDF] Quote #: dated: Name of vendor : LC/ST #: Address of vendor ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mobile #:. Tel #:. email:. Item. Unit price. Subtotal ... Payment against invoice after delivery / pre-payment in foreign currency (advance dol ar ...
www.iitd.ernet.in/tenders/2006/360.pdf -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: инвойс выписывается для обеих форм расчетов.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales on credit


Explanation:
I think this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 11:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://i53.photobucket.com/albums/g47/nordbergus/sales1.jpg

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliya Gontmakher: credit sale
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Berelekhis
41 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole: You are absolutely right
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you!