KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Утвердить учредителей ООО «XXX» в следующем составе:

English translation: To confirm the founders of ООО «XXX» as follows:


05:01 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / протокол собрания учредителей
Russian term or phrase: Утвердить учредителей ООО «XXX» в следующем составе:
РЕШИЛИ:
1. В соответствии с законодательством Российской Федерации создать ООО "XXX".
2. Утвердить учредителей ООО «XXX» в следующем составе:
...
Ala Maleika
English translation:To confirm the founders of ООО «XXX» as follows:
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4To confirm the founders of ООО «XXX» as follows:
Mark Berelekhis
4To approve the list of founders of the "XXX" LLC as follows:Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To confirm the founders of ООО «XXX» as follows:


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janina.

disagree  intertrans.biz: to appoint the founders of OOO "XXX" as follows:
3 hrs
  -> The source says 'Утвердить,' does it not? These are two different words, which mean two different things.

agree  David Knowles: I'd stick with "confirm" to match the original
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. With legal documents, I also try to match the original as much as possible, unless it makes absolutely no sense.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod.

agree  Andrew Sabak
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Not a an English phrase at all. //Once again, Mark - stick to discussing the linguistic matters. Your last remark borders on racist. Read proz.com rules, will you?
7 hrs
  -> Funny, native English speakers don't seem to have a problem with it. Only you do. Strange, eh?

agree  Roman Bardachev
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To approve the list of founders of the "XXX" LLC as follows:


Explanation:
or: "...the list of founders of the XXX LLC as including the following members/individuals:"

or "To approve the following members/individuals as founders of the XXX LLC:"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Alexander, you're kidding, right? My remark borders on racist? For pointing out for you that native English speakers do not agree with your assessment of 'Englishness'? REALLY?
1 hr
  -> Dear Mark, when you grade an answer, you are given a space for comments supporting your opinion of that answer. Are you physically capable of staying on-topic and following rules in general? Or are those beneath you? And yes, your remark borders on racist