KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

свидетельство о наследовании авторского права

English translation: certificate of the inheritance of a copyright


09:53 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / copyright
Russian term or phrase: свидетельство о наследовании авторского права
напрашивается copyright inheritance certificate, но гугль ничего такого не знает. при этом явно же в инострандиях существует наследование авторского права, вспомнить хотя бы леннона с йокооной. подскажите, пожалуйста
zmejka
English translation:certificate of the inheritance of a copyright
Explanation:
I don't see why not. Check the link below, which refers to a notarized copy of certificate(s) of inheritance or assignment of the copyright. This would seem to indicate that such a term exists.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5certificate of the inheritance of a copyright
Simon Hollingsworth
3certificate of renewal of copyright by a hier
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificate of the inheritance of a copyright


Explanation:
I don't see why not. Check the link below, which refers to a notarized copy of certificate(s) of inheritance or assignment of the copyright. This would seem to indicate that such a term exists.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.sptl.cn/en/law/rj.htm
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Sounds OK to me. Not sure about the articles - I might omit both.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  diana bb: also, certificate of copyright inheritance
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Anisimov: certificate of copyright inheritance - less words at the header That is not "zanuda" . That is "geek" and that's way kewl.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but it's "fewer" rather than "less" (sorry for being a "zanuda"). What do you mean by "awesome"? And what does "kewl" mean. This was a purely language-based query: I don't understand what you are trying to tell me!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Research left to Asker. I would also check certificate of heritability / in heritability . The point being that the copyright ownerhip passes to heirs where certificate of inheritance means somehow heir has a certificate saying they have inherited
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doreen. Surely, though, a certificate of inheritance is the document to confirm precisely the fact that copyright ownership has passed to heirs? Thus, are we not talking about the same thing?

agree  cheeter: w/diana and Andrew
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of renewal of copyright by a hier


Explanation:
Silicon Valley Media Law Blog: 9th Circuit rules in Winnie-the ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
When renewal rights to copyright were eliminated, these provisions were designed to protect widows and other heirs from a situation where many years down ...

www.svmedialaw.com/content-9th-circuit-rules-in-winniethepo...

см. также http://www.wipo.int/freepublications/en/intproperty/909/wipo...

и http://www.copylaw.com/new_articles/copyterm.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96