KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

авторские права в части авторской доли автора музыки

English translation: composer's share of the revenue stream


13:26 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / copyright
Russian term or phrase: авторские права в части авторской доли автора музыки
что-то мне эта фраза крышу сносит:

"Права — неисключительные авторские права в части авторской доли автора музыки, на использование произведения в Фильме".

что такое авторская доля автора? если я напишу просто non-exclusive copyright, это будет не то же самое? подскажите, пожалуйста

спасибо!
zmejka
English translation:composer's share of the revenue stream
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean - the composer's (author's - whatever you call him throughout the text) right to share in the revenue from the sale/use of his work.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-exclusive copyright to the extent of a [particular] author's share in [the ownership of] ...Alexander Demyanov
3 +1composer's share of the revenue streamThe Misha
4 -1copyright in part of the author's share of the author of misuc
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copyright in part of the author's share of the author of misuc


Explanation:
ещё может быть например - в части авторской доли автора слов - если это песня - понимаете?

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think the author of music (the composer?) would appreciate if he/she were cut into "shares" and other people get rights to those "shares".//Онишко, не пора ли бросить твои дешевые подростковые наезды?/Ничего, что я буквы брал из того же алфавита?
26 mins
  -> Демьянов - ты ведёшь себя довольно странно - пишешь мне дисагрии придравшись к слову share и используешь его же в своём варианте

neutral  The Misha: I cannot claim that I actually understand the original meaning of the phrase, but rest assured that your verbatim translation reads as sheer nonsence in English - maslo maslyanoye and such
41 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-exclusive copyright to the extent of a [particular] author's share in [the ownership of] ...


Explanation:
...the music copyright

http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap3.html

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: ну это чистой воды плагиат с моего ответа
8 mins
  -> Nope, it's not. Your answer talks about "shares of the author", more suitable for a horror story than a copyright statement.

agree  The Misha: Could be - except it is still murky as hell, even for a piece of legalese.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha!

agree  Tevah_Trans: This is what I would say (and I am on retainer with an IP firm, not that it adds to my credentials much, but I get to do this quite often).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tevah!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composer's share of the revenue stream


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean - the composer's (author's - whatever you call him throughout the text) right to share in the revenue from the sale/use of his work.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is clear, but I think it goes slightly too far away from the original. How about "share of the copyright [revenues]"?
22 mins
  -> Sounds fine to me. I think we are all guessing here anyway - and hey, most of us here ARE native Russians. How's that for clarity of language?