KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

организатор конкурса

English translation: tender organizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организатор конкурса
English translation:tender organizer
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

16:53 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: организатор конкурса
Организатор конкурса объявил конкурс по закупке...
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
tender organizer
Explanation:
or "organizer of the tender" if you prefer!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tender organizer
David Knowles
4Contracting Authority
Balttext
4contest organizerTevah_Trans
4sponsorClue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tender organizer


Explanation:
or "organizer of the tender" if you prefer!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: http://www.broncoway.am/main.php/cosourcing/web/tenders/
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I do prefer "organizer of the tender". "The tender organizer sound like someone who is hypersensitive. Reminds me of those "alarmed doors" in my local supermarket. I always wonder what upset them.
28 mins

agree  bububu
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contest organizer


Explanation:
I've never heard it referred to as "tender" in the US. So this is just an option depending on your client's preferences. :)

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponsor


Explanation:
для конкурса нужен контекст: tender/competitive bidding (process)

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracting Authority


Explanation:
I don't think it is necessary to focus on the organizing part, what we're looking here for is the entity that holds the tender and most likely is the one to conclude a procurement contract with the party to which the contract is awarded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 h (2007-10-19 14:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.out-law.com/page-5964


    europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/tender/data/d39/AOF63939.htm
Balttext
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian