KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в количестве и в качестве

English translation: in (both) the quantity and the quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в количестве и в качестве
English translation:in (both) the quantity and the quality
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

17:22 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: в количестве и в качестве
Поставщик обязуется продать и поставить (оказать), а Заказчик принять и оплатить Товар (услугу) в количестве и качестве в соответствии с конкурсной заявкой
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
in (both) the quantity and the quality
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in (both) the quantity and the quality
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1in the amount and quality
Amy Lesiewicz
4the quantity and quality of which would be in accordance with...Tevah_Trans
4in quantities and qualitiesClue


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the amount and quality


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: in the amount and of a quality set forth in
36 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in (both) the quantity and the quality


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd omit the articles and have "in quantity and quality", but it's definitely Q&Q in the singular!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David. I added the articles because both Q&Q are reffering to конкурсная заявка.

agree  GaryG
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Jack Doughty
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

agree  cheeter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, cheeter.

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vitali.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in quantities and qualities


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quantity and quality of which would be in accordance with...


Explanation:
... or in compliance with the contest requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-18 17:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "would satisfy the contest requirements."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-18 18:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Alexander D commented, "the bid requirements" would be the right term to use. Thanks AD!

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Tevah, конкурсная заявка, I think, = "bid".
19 mins
  -> Yep. Good point. Bid is right, for sure.