KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в виду залога по обязательствам

English translation: Due to the (nature of ) the collateral provided to Sberbank ...


03:08 Nov 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / explanations charter
Russian term or phrase: в виду залога по обязательствам
Will there be the same warranty as for the rest of the shares?
Warranties будут другими в виду залога по обязательствам перед Сбербанком, что при желании покупателя можно отразить соответствующим образом
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:Due to the (nature of ) the collateral provided to Sberbank ...
Explanation:
From what you've given us, it's really hard to be sure what they mean.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4because shares are encumbered with obligations
Alexander Kondorsky
3considering the pledge securing the obligations to Sberbank
Nadezhda Kirichenko
3given the collateral provided to Sberbank to secure undertakings
Michael Tovbin
3Due to the (nature of ) the collateral provided to Sberbank ...The Misha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Due to the (nature of ) the collateral provided to Sberbank ...


Explanation:
From what you've given us, it's really hard to be sure what they mean.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
given the collateral provided to Sberbank to secure undertakings


Explanation:
с учетом залога, или с учетом того, какой залог

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considering the pledge securing the obligations to Sberbank


Explanation:
Мне кажется, предпочтительней использовать термин "pledge", когда речь идет о залоге, как способе обеспечения исполнения обязательств в соответствии с российским гражданским законодательством.

Securing - потому что залог - способ обеспечения основного обязательства (кредит, заем и т.д.)

При этом коллеги правы, мало контекста!

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: unfortunately, this is what the source has, after that they move to another question and answer. There is no context.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because shares are encumbered with obligations


Explanation:
Will there be the same warranty as for the rest of the shares?
[No], warranties will be different because these shares are encumbered with obligations to Sberbank which fact, if the buyer so wants, can be reflected in an appropriate manner

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48