ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Вор в законе

English translation: vor v zakone

20:27 Nov 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Вор в законе
I am seeking for an original translation except those -Mafia Boss, Made Man and Gangster- which suggested by Multitran

Thank you in advance
Ali Bayraktar
English translation:vor v zakone
Explanation:
As a possible option.

After all, the Italian "capo di capi" ("boss of all bosses") is used in English as is. See, for example, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capo_di_tutti_capi

"Vor v zakone" is also, slowly but surely, infiltrating the English language. See, for example,
http://thetyee.ca/Entertainment/2007/10/08/RussianMobDecoder...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-25 23:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Made man" in the American mafia's lingo is probably the closest to the concept of "вор в законе", except I don't think the latter has any ethnic restrictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-26 01:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One option is to call it "a made thief", although you won't find the phrase in wide use in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-26 01:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option I like is
"true thief".
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vor v zakoneAlexander Demyanov
4 +3made mannatasavk
4 +2career criminal
koundelev
4 +1thief in law
Valery Kaminski
4 +1Professional thief
GaryG
4 +1vor v zakoneAndrey Reznikov
4 +1crowned thief
Igor Blinov
5 -1chartered thief
Gennady Lapardin
4respected/recognized thief
atche84
4Russian mafia boss (the so-called 'vor v zakone')
cheeter
3criminal kindgpin
Alexander Kondorsky
3capo
ruslingua
3highest-ranked thiefClue
2 -1the legit(imate) thief
Roman Bulkiewicz


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional thief


Explanation:
One has to understand the Russian underworld to fully grasp what
this term means, the "code", etc. but this may be as close as one can come in ordinary English

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valery Kaminski: This is not right. There are zillions of professional thiefs, but very few of them make it to that rank
6 mins
  -> I took both the point of view you express and the asker's comments into consideration when I answered

agree  David Knowles: Well having tried to crack this particular nut, I agree with Gary! Perhaps I should say: having stepped on this rake!
52 mins

agree  Gennady Lapardin
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi Gary! I think, it's too wide and doesn't quite reflect the special status of "вор в з." among Russian criminals. Mastering the trade of thievery and making it one's primary occupation doesn't quite make one a "вор в з.".
3 hrs

disagree  cheeter: w/above
12 hrs

agree  zyz
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highest-ranked thief


Explanation:
если хотите обойтись без примпера

thief in law - не нравится по той же причине, что назвал Гари. Тогда уж thief-within-the-law

может, еще crime boss

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: "вор в законе" может быть убийцей, не обязательно вором. поэтому главное то, что он - начальник в преступном мире, а не то, что он вор.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crowned thief


Explanation:
an authoritative thief in criminal society who obtained the right to hold "reserve fund" of the criminal society after consummation by other crowned thiefs and sworn to guard "unwritten code of criminals" which says that he among many other things must not kill, work etc.

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gennady Lapardin: В принципе с вами согласен, т.к.это полный синоним, но на международной арене может звучать двусмысленно :)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalia Alekhina
1521 days
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the legit(imate) thief


Explanation:
or
thief OF (the) law

- if you want to coin a term specifically for the Russian concept. You will need to explain it somehow in the text or a note.

If you need an English analogue which would be immediately understandable even though not strictly equivalent to the Russian term, then Lingvo suggests:

вор в законе — lord of the underworld; kingpin

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: lord of criminals - лучше, чем предложенный оксюморон (противоречие по определению (воровская профессия не может быть узаконенной, как это понимается в переводе) - в оригинале - не оксюморон, поскольку есть выражение "воровской закон".
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.1) В оригинале ведь тоже оксюморон.2)legitimate имеет несколько значений.3)Я и не претендую на self-explanatory term (см.выше).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made man


Explanation:
Although not exactly the same, it is the closest version in terms of both linguistics and the ceremony. The procedure is even vividly described in a number of movies from Goodfellas to Sopranos. Even the exclamation "I'm made" or "I'm a made man" is pretty close to the Russian "Я - в законе!" True. in the Russian underworld this title is a much more coveted distinction that getting made in the English-speaking world but linguistically it is as close as you get get.

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: It is the cloest, except I don't believe there are any restrictions on a "вор в законе"'s ethnic background.
22 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
2 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
4 hrs

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: may be confusing or even misunderstood by a reader who is not well familiar with the subject
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vor v zakone


Explanation:
As a possible option.

After all, the Italian "capo di capi" ("boss of all bosses") is used in English as is. See, for example, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capo_di_tutti_capi

"Vor v zakone" is also, slowly but surely, infiltrating the English language. See, for example,
http://thetyee.ca/Entertainment/2007/10/08/RussianMobDecoder...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-25 23:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Made man" in the American mafia's lingo is probably the closest to the concept of "вор в законе", except I don't think the latter has any ethnic restrictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-26 01:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One option is to call it "a made thief", although you won't find the phrase in wide use in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-26 01:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option I like is
"true thief".

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: I can't disagree with this, particularly since I'm an advocate of leaving OOO, INN, oblast etc. untranslated, but I think Gary's translation is the best that can be done.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, David! I think, "professional thief" is too wide and doesn't quite reflect the special status of "вор в з." among Russian criminals. Mastering the trade of thievery and making it one's primary occupation doesn't quite make one a "вор в з.".

agree  Tatevik Hovhannisyan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatevik!

agree  Tevah_Trans: I would agree as a matter of principle; the meaning is closest to "made man" as you have noted.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tevah!

agree  cheeter: лучше все-таки дать перевод и само выражение (в скобках) - либо наоборот. Например, Russian criminal boss (vor v zakone), or 'vor v zakone' (Russian criminal boss).
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, cheeter!

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko: поддерживаю// cheeter: лучше все-таки дать перевод и само выражение (в скобках) - либо наоборот
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Fyodor! It's a matter of taste, I guess. I'd rather use the transliteration and then an explanatory translation in parentheses.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: вот только без Russian criminal boss! And another option n'est pas mal!
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vor v zakone


Explanation:
Согласен с Александром: это тот случай, когда перевод невозможен - слишком большие фоновые ассоциации необходимы, чтобы понять этот термин, и ни один перевод этого не даст. Попытки использовать англоязычный аналог, на мой взгляд (с чем как видно согласен и Гари), приведут к неуместному переносу американского культурного фона на российскую почву, то есть к еще более плачевному результату. Вывод: транслитерация и сноска с объяснением значения этого сугубо русскоязычного термина - вот здесь-то и можно и нужно использовать все англоязычные аналоги, но не для перевода, а для объяснения. Это тот же случай, что и с любым другим национально-специфическим понятием: скажем, perestroika - ведь никто не переводил этот термин как reconstruction.
В любом случае, что бы ни выбрал спрашивающий, обсуждение получилось очень интересным.

Andrey Reznikov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Same thing as "bolshevik" - how the hell would you translate that?? Gotta transliterate.
8 mins

neutral  koundelev: а какой смысл в повторении уже давно предложенного ответа???
36 mins
  -> Смысл в том, что в 255 знаков трудно уложиться; как было недвусмысленно сказано, я и не претендовал на оригинальность, но полагал, что могу предложить некоторые новые аргументы в поддержку предложенного Александром варианта.

neutral  cheeter: в таком случае пишут "в поддержку ответа" или "not for points".
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за совет! Именно это я и имел в виду, но не знал, как правильно оформить...

neutral  ruslingua: переводчик Горбачева, по его словам, переводил "перестройка" как process of change
1 day9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
career criminal


Explanation:
a career criminal stands higher than other criminals and serves an example of behaving in compliance with the Criminal Rules (Criminal Law/Code)

he may be crowned by no less than two profound career criminals who become his sureties and would be responcible for his bahaviour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-26 02:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lodge member

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: with lodge memberespecially as a "member of thief trade-unuon"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! But no trade union staff, it's a lodge for superiors - Kings (Crowned)

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal kindgpin


Explanation:
criminal kindgpin
Но если в контексте важна именно русская реалия - то vor v zakone

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian mafia boss (the so-called 'vor v zakone')


Explanation:
Russian criminal boss/mafia boss

Во-первых, зачем изобретать велосипед, тем более, что аналогов российских воров в законе полно в самих англоязычных странах. Преступник (в данном случае значение слова "вор" ближе к старорусскому значению "преступник"). "Вор в законе" может быть и организатором преступной группировки, и убийцей, и кем угодно, что касается преступной специализации.

Во-вторых что лучше передать реальность, во-первых, уточнением национальности преступника (реалий), во-вторых, транслитерацией самого понятия (что было предложено выше).

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valery Kaminski: mafia boss - должность, вор в законе - пожизненный титул, множество "боссов" не являются ворами в законе//Совершенно необоснованное утверждение - везде свое "штатное расписание"//http://tinyurl.com/293wcb
8 mins
  -> в преступном мире (в русском, английском или американском) не может быть "должностей", "должности" есть только в государственном секторе. - иногда смотрите определения слов, в юр. контексте эти определения содержатся в нормативно-правовых актах.

agree  Larissa B: or "Russian mob kingpin"
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thief in law


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2007-11-25 20:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you will have to do with a literal translation. Probably, a footnote will have to be added. There is an article in Wiki.

See also this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1083814

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 час (2007-11-26 09:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Данный термин имеет многолетнюю историю и четкую привязку к российской (ex-USSR) реальности.

Как уже писал в комментариях - это титул, который далеко не всем преступникам присваивается. Вор в законе может быть "боссом", а может и не быть. Имели место криминальные войны между ворами в законе и группировками, возглавляемыми бандюками (боссами), не являющимися "ворами" в понимании "честных воров".

Vor v zakone - очень часто в сочетании с thief in law - также встречается в переводах.

Любая другая "аппроксимация" неизбежно приведет к потере смысла


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2swevq
Valery Kaminski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Torgasheva
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  David Knowles: It obviously depends on the context, but I would not give this as the main translation, even if I did give a gloss.
50 mins
  -> David, you must face it: "professional thief" is misleading.

neutral  GaryG: The problem with this translation is that to a non-specialist it sounds like an embarrassing member of your extended family!
57 mins
  -> Still, it seems to be the most widely used translation, see the link

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: w/Gary + Open the links found in your search. I looked through the 1st 4 Google pages and didn't find a text written by an English speaker.
4 hrs
  -> There are over 20 000 direct hits and lots of texts written by native English speakers.

disagree  cheeter: тогда еще можно и "thief in equity", а на английской ссылке - нередкий пример полного непонимания переводимой реальности. - 1) на первой же ссылке 2) при том же, при чем и law
12 hrs
  -> Уважаемый cheeter, на какой именно из 20000 ссылок вы разглядели сей пример? И причем тут equity?//Это уже как в анекдоте: поскользнулся, упал на нож, и так 20000 раз

agree  Gennady Lapardin: 108-38-14 шьешь начальник :) but agree with GaryG's "an embarassing member of the family" :))
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko: "thief-in-law (vor v zakone)" - this is the way the FBI puts it: http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/orgcrime/casestudies/ivankov.htm
1 day17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capo


Explanation:
см., напр., http://www.proz.com/kudoz/979539

"Вор в законе" -- высший титул в преступной иерархии (выше, напр., чем "авторитет"). Это не "должность", а "звание" (если сопоставить это с иерархией в научном мире, это "доктор наук", а не "профессор" или "доцент" или "завкафедрой". :) "Должностью" является, напр., "смотрящий" (контролирует преступную деятельность в определенном регионе, напр., на Дальнем Востоке, и заведует "общаком". "Общак" -- фонд на "стратегические цели", формируемый из отчислений от ordinary operations отдельных субъектов криминальной деятельности).

"В законе" означает, насколько я знаю, что человек ничем "не запятнал" себя с точки зрения "понятий" (которые в преступном мире выполняют роль "законов" -- ср. "жить по понятиям"): напр., никогда в жизни не работал, не имел семьи (в смысле жены и детей, а не преступной группировки) и т.д. Для итальянских capo не иметь семьи, правда, совершенно не характерно, для них семейные отношения, напротив, "святое". Но это уже этническая специфика.

Тонкий вопрос: capo (по определению) обязательно возглавляет некую группировку. Понятие "вор в законе" непосредственно этого не подразумевает. Т.е., если "вор в законе" -- это "звание", то "саро" -- это должность. Но мне кажется, что человек, удостоенный такого отличия (а это всегда происходит в весьма зрелом возрасте), к тому моменту неизбежно достигает "руководящей должности", точно так же, как он к этому моменту неизбежно хотя бы раз был в тюрьме (хотя в самом титуле это условие "не закреплено"). Увы, полные соответствия в переводе не всегда возможны.

Да, и еще: "вор" здесь соответствует понятию "преступник" вообще, а не только той категории преступников, которые совершают кражи (воруют), как это трактует нынешний Уголовный кодекс РФ (ТАЙНОЕ похищение имущества). В прошлом это значение слова "вор" было основным, напр., в царских указах предводитель крестьянского восстания конца 17 в. Степан Разин именуется "вором" (хотя собственность он и его люди отнимали открыто, т.е., в современной терминологии занимались не "кражами", а, как минимум, "грабежом" или "разбоем", а если быть совсем точным, "бандитизмом"). Известную пословицу "простота хуже воровства" на современный русский можно перевести как "глупость может быть опаснее преступления". Таким образом, thief (если я правильно понимаю рамки этого понятия по-английски) здесь inappropriate.

И конечно, Russian mafioso было бы неправильно, поскольку участников организованной преступности много, а "воров в законе", по-моему, всего лишь пара сотен (тысяч?) или вроде того.

И еще ремарка: в каком-то американском фильме годов 60-х, где Марлон Брандо отбывает наказание в мексиканской тюрьме, некто говорит ему (имея в виду, что он "настоящий пацан"): "You are a real". Но real, наверное, все же не "вор в законе".

Наконец, английские варианты для понятия "авторитет" (ранг ниже, чем "вор в законе", но, возможно, авторы здесь были и неточны) по "Краткому англо-русскому и р-а словарю уголовного жаргона Ю. П. Дубягина и Е. А. Теплицкого": big, big fish, cow, governor, heavy guy, kingpin, main gee, mister Big, racket pusher, winey. Синонимы по-русски: боярин, маз, матка, пахан. You're free to choose :)

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gennady Lapardin: тут недавно был скандал в ООН, Берлускони обозвал немецкого канцлера "капо", имея в виду начальника концлагеря. Получается - можно понять в не совсем точном смысле.
2 hrs
  -> В немецком (и русском) это слово,действительно,имеет такое значение,но оно и пишется по-другому (Kapo).\\Обратите внимание на приведенную мной ссылку:там переводчик-американец объясняет,с чем у него ассоциируется это слово,и насколько оно употребительно

neutral  Alexander Kondorsky: полагаю, что искать абсолютно точное соотвествие - занятие неблагодарное, а в переводе обязательно должно быть слово criminal (baron, kingpin, crowned, etc.)
13 hrs
  -> В случае с "capo" это было бы плеоназмом. К законопослушным гражданам это слово относиться не может. Обратите внимание на приведенную мной ссылку: там переводчик-американец объясняет, с чем у него ассоциируется это слово, и насколько оно употребительно

neutral  Fyodor Sviridenko: А есть ли смысл использовать итальянское/сицилийское заимствование для передачи российской специфики? Если мы признаём, что перевести это невозможно и заимствование неизбежно, то давайте напишем "vor v zakone" и в скобках поясним, или наоборот
21 hrs
  -> Думаю, что есть. Ведь речь идет о понятии, которое не является уже чисто сицилийском, а укоренилось в английском языке: см. пояснения переводчика-американца по приведенной мной ссылке (в самом начале)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respected/recognized thief


Explanation:
это сочетание возникло перед революцией, хотя еще употребляется. В контексте книг того времени оно гордо противопоставлено определениям типа "воришка, шестерка". Воры всегда считались категорией ниже других "серьезных" преступников, так что завоевавший уважение вор как бы приближался на шаг к высшей категории и его поведение изменялось соответствующим образом. Хотя воры и образовывали своеобразное сообщество, они все-таки действовали почти всегда индивидуально и образование стойких групп, как напр. у налетчиков, скорее исключение, чем правило. То, о чем пишет Игорь Блинов, это содержатель "малины" - тоже вор или преступник, но выступающий уже в совсем другом качестве.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-11-27 00:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

До M. Ali Bayraktar - воры на свободе и зеки (заключенные в лагерях) все-таки не одно и то же. Администрация лагерей использовала преступников, назначая их на должности надзирателей и т.п. для расправы с "политическими", среди которых преступников практически не было. Воры в лагерях тоже образовали сообщества, но это совсем разные реалии - сообщества прежде всего заключенных, а воры - уже подгруппа.

Ооооочень интересная дискусия получилась - кажется, лучше всего не переводить, а дать развернутое пояснение

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chartered thief


Explanation:
A bubble of music floats
The slope of the hillside over;
A little wandering sparrow's notes;
And the bloom of yarrow and clover,
And the smell of sweet-fern and the bayberry leaf,
On his ripple of song are stealing;
For he is a C H A R T E R E D T H I E F
The wealth of the fields revealing.

Lucy Larcom, "The Field Sparrow."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-26 20:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as well as

http://www.marcopolovoyages.com/Books/books.html

Travel with Sir Francis, chartered by Queen Elizbeth I, along the west coast of North America in search of Spanish gold!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day45 mins (2007-11-26 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Линк любезно предоставлен Александром Демьяновым: http://www.sb.by/article.php?articleID=33644

В Беларуси "воры в законе" претерпели такую же эволюцию, как и их
братья из других республик. Хотя надо сказать, что из наших мест вышли
крупнейшие витязи этого подземного мира. Достаточно назвать Цирюля -
крупнейшего "законника", державшего в руках в свое время все лагеря
необъятного Колымского края. Паша Цирюль - уроженец Витебска - имел
даже уникальное для преступного мира право: мог накалывать татуировку,
собственный знак. Счастливец, получивший наколку этого знаменитого
"пахана", получал гигантские преимущества и уважение всего блатного
сообщества.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-11-27 21:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, not excluded that the ceremonial of thief crowning is a replica of some religious rite. At least, expression "v zakone" is used by Russian orthodox clerics to indicate that an hierarch is within establishment.

So, it may also be something like "imposed thief"
Here an example,
http://www.risu.org.ua/ukr/religion.and.society/other_art/ar...
управляющий делами Украинской Православной Церкви Московского Патриархата епископ Переяслав-Хмельницкий Митрофан says in an interview on 11.07.2001:
- Когда Папа встречался с членами Межрелигиозного Совета Украины, кардинал Содано обнял и поцеловал Филарета, хотя Папа лично и не выделял кого-то из среды священнослужителей разных религий. Как вам кажется, это был сознательный демарш или протокольная случайность?

- Трудно понять эти действия. Все видели, что Филарет сам подошел к Папе. Речь, которую он произнес, была пересыпана нападками на Московский Патриархат. Я не могу прокомментировать жест Содано. Встреча митрополита Владимира и Папы не состоялась. Возможно, Ватикан и переменит свою позицию в пользу раскольников. Хотя также возможно и то, что Филарет просто является близким знакомым кардинала еще по тем временам, когда Филарет был "в законе". Я не думаю, чтобы Ватикан изменил свою политику по отношению к расколу. Это будет последняя капля, которая переполнит чашу терпения. Отношения испортятся всерьез и надолго.




    Reference: http://www.birdnature.com/nov1901/sparrow.html
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: What could it possible do with "вор в законе"?//Still I don't see how being "chartered" by authorities makes one a "в. в з.". To the contrary, such a guy becomes "сука".//Простор дает, но "вор в з." не имеет ничего общего с сов. или росс. законами
36 mins
  -> Вопрос именно в этом: "Law" - однозначно царская грамота, "charter" исторически - хартия, исходящая из народа (народный закон, по русски = понятие), именно в этом термине играют два смысла (либо царский. либо народный). Спасибо !