KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

массовые уволнения

English translation: mass disturbances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:массовые волнения
English translation:mass disturbances
Entered by: erika rubinstein

12:16 Jan 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Force majeure circumstances
Russian term or phrase: массовые уволнения
I suspect a misprint here in this Force Majeure clause, and think it should be массовые волнения.

...на время забастовок, массовых уволнений, гражданских беспoрядков, стихийных бедствий...

"Mass sackings" seems unlikely in such a list, "mass disturbances" would fit better. Am I right in thinking this is a misprint?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
mass disturbances
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-01-15 12:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Массовые волнения - это стандартная формулировка в пункте о форсмажорных обстоятельствах, а про массовые увольнения я никогда не слышала.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thank you. You and other contributors to this page have confirmed my original opinion that it is a misprint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mass disturbances
erika rubinstein
5 +1riotsxxxpalilula
4disorders
Kate Pisman
3 -1lock-out
Helen Kalinina
4 -2group layoffs
Adam Lankamer
4 -2mass layoffs
sarandor
4 -2downsizing, drastic job cuts
Yuliya Gritsyuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
group layoffs


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Ibrahimova: layoff can never be a force majeure event
11 mins

disagree  erika rubinstein: С Викторией
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
downsizing, drastic job cuts


Explanation:
ya ispolzovala transformatsiyu, massoviye uvolneniya - chasto rezultat downsizing, kogda kompanii sokrashayut kolichestvo rabotnikov. To est zdes zamena rezultata protsessom.

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Ibrahimova: job cuts can never be a force majeure event
6 mins

disagree  erika rubinstein: С Викторией
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mass layoffs


Explanation:
mass layoffs

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Ibrahimova: sorry, it is only fair to disagree with everyone! :)
8 mins

disagree  erika rubinstein: С Викторией
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mass disturbances


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-01-15 12:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Массовые волнения - это стандартная формулировка в пункте о форсмажорных обстоятельствах, а про массовые увольнения я никогда не слышала.

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. You and other contributors to this page have confirmed my original opinion that it is a misprint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova: Absolutely!
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman
34 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Would seem the only viable option.
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lock-out


Explanation:
В контракте встречала "массовые увольнения" вот так

Helen Kalinina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: См. выше
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disorders


Explanation:
disorders (or mass disturbances (Ваш вариант)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-15 12:50:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose (my opinion) in the strength of disorder. Массовые волнения should be less dramatic than гражданские беспорядки. Гражданские беспорядки - недалеко до перемен в обществе.

Kate Pisman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I'm inclined to think, but what is the difference between "массовые волнения" and "гражданские беспорядки"?


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
массовые волнения
riots


Explanation:
Riots are a form of civil disorders characterized by disorganized groups lashing out in a sudden and intense rash of violence, vandalism or other crime. While individuals may attempt to lead or control a riot, riots are typically chaotic and exhibit herd behavior

Example sentence(s):
  • The conventional wisdom on the subject went something like this: certain dramatic events such as political assassinations or unpopular jury verdicts crystalize riots from social rage. So to understand riots, one must understand the causes of social rage,
  • Many mob actions, like European soccer riots or the increasingly predictable civil meltdowns in the home cities of National Basketball Association champions, are triggered by good news, and not obviously related to social injustice or existential anomie
xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rus!