KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Производить отпуск

English translation: below


10:22 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Производить отпуск
Обязуется:
------
Производить отпуск цемента ежедневно....

Речь об отпуске цемента Заказчика, который хранится на складе Подрядчика
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
English translation:below
Explanation:
shall make available for collecting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 12:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда одна сторона забирает со склада, другая со склада отпускает.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ship
Igor Blinov
4 +2to disburse/dispatch cement
Angela Greenfield
3 +2below
Sergei Tumanov
3 +2to release
Zamira*****
3 +1supply
vera12191
3 +1make cement available for daily pick-up
sarandor
3provide cement
Zoya Nayshtut


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide cement


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ship


Explanation:
undertakes to ship cement stored at ... 7 days a week

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attaboy: Я за вашу версию, интересно, что скажут носители. Есть средневековое слово LADE, хотя не исключено что здесь может подойти и deliver
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, теперь нас уже двое!

neutral  xxxPoveyTrans: Ship could imply more that the product is being sent abroad which, without more context, we cannot say. Release is IMO the safest option.
2 hrs
  -> OK, Simon, "отпуск" here is exact synonym to "отгрузка", and how should be tranlated this word? shipment? dispatch?

agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to release


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-17 11:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Валерий, посмотрите в гугле "release from warehouse", "release from storage" - нельзя сказать, что сылок мало.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вот это я пока и написал, но гугл что-то слабо реагирует на сочетания с release


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: the safest option IMO since we don't know without more context how and where the cement is going.
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Simon, much appreciated

neutral  Igor Blinov: отгрузка это, и "shipment from warehouse" - в три раза больше
7 hrs
  -> Игорь, где логика? Подрядчик будет ОТГРУЖАТЬ цемент для использования на объекте, который он строит? и кому?

neutral  Angela Greenfield: release, хоть и очень ходовое выражение, имеет больше юридическую подоплеку. Означает, скорее, что товары передаются полноправному владельцу, который предоставил необходимое документальное этому подтверждение. Особенно часто в таможенном праве.
9 hrs
  -> а еще оно используется когда продавцы припрятывают товар в преддверии повышения цен, а потом хрясь и release them.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
shall make available for collecting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 12:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда одна сторона забирает со склада, другая со склада отпускает.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: отлично!
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: shall make available daily (for pickup optional)
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make cement available for daily pick-up


Explanation:
make cement available for daily pick-up

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: тоже хорошо, но думаю вне США народ не проглотит
5 hrs

neutral  vera12191: Простите, но ваш вариант ничем не отличается от варианта Сергея Туманов. "make available" прозвучал и в моем пояснении.
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to disburse/dispatch cement


Explanation:
that's what my illegal Mexican construction-worker-friends tell me (joke!)

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: тоже вариант
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: No, chica, no te dicen nada :)
5 hrs
  -> :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply


Explanation:
deliver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2008-01-17 10:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex factory / ex stock sales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 мин (2008-01-17 11:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 'supply' does not have the meaning of ship. Supply means 'make available'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-01-17 12:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.accountingweb.co.uk/cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=162796&d=...
Stock Control Model #1 – supply ex stock
An ex-stock supplier holds large stocks of product so that when customers ring up with their orders, the supplier can take the items off the shelf and despatch them immediately.

Many distributors - probably most – work this way. In effect, they act as a storeroom for their customers. When a customer runs out, they can just get on to the local distributor and get more supplies within a day or two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2008-01-18 08:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laptopsdirect.co.uk/pdf/credit-terms.pdfDELIVERY
5.1 Delivery of the Products shall be made:
5.1.1 to the Customers address;
5.1.2 at the Sellers sole discretion, to any address specified by the Customer; or
5.1.3 by the Customer collecting Products at the Seller’s premises at any time after the Seller has notified the Customer that the Products
are ready for collection.

Если говорить о возможных вариантах, то можно упомянуть give out, dispense, allot. Впрочем, supply имеет невинное значение "обеспечивать", "снабжать", "обслуживать". А можно и перекроить фразу, чтобы избежать ошибок.

Таким образом, возможны варианты...
The Customer may collect materials at the Contractor's premises on a daily basis.
The Customer should be allowed to collect...
Materials will be given / transferred / made available to the Customer at the Seller's premises on a daily basis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2008-01-18 08:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "at the Contractor's premises" (not Seller's).

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins
  -> Thank you