KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

трудноустранимые потери цемента

English translation: inevitable loss of cement


10:05 Jan 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: трудноустранимые потери цемента
"Нормы естественной убыли и трудноустранимых потерь цемента"

Вот такой норматив
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
English translation:inevitable loss of cement
Explanation:
как еще один вариант.

Это они по-русски что-то этакое изобразили. Обычно так нормальные цементовозы не говорят
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2losses of cement which are hard to mitigate
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1natural loss of cement
Alexander Kondorsky
3 +2unavoidable losses of cement
Marina Serbina
4inevitable loss of cement
Sergei Tumanov
3hard to meet cement waste reductionxxxpalilula
3hardly recoverable losses of cement
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardly recoverable losses of cement


Explanation:
в лоб

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ayast: this is hardly the intented meaning
1 hr

neutral  Angela Greenfield: hardly - стоит убрать, на мой взгляд и поставить "hard to recover"
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unavoidable losses of cement


Explanation:
.

Marina Serbina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: that would be my guess as well
1 hr

agree  Yelena Pestereva: hardly avoidable?
4 hrs

neutral  Angela Greenfield: трудноустранимый - немного отличиется от "невозможно устранить" - IMHO
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inevitable loss of cement


Explanation:
как еще один вариант.

Это они по-русски что-то этакое изобразили. Обычно так нормальные цементовозы не говорят

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
losses of cement which are hard to mitigate


Explanation:
or "hard to eliminate"

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: больше всех, на мой взгляд, подходит по смыслу
3 hrs
  -> thanks for this Angela. And for the detailed explanation above. :)

agree  Roman Bardachev
7 hrs
  -> thanks Roman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural loss of cement


Explanation:
natural losses of cement which are difficult to prevent

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Vera

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard to meet cement waste reduction


Explanation:
a degree of cement waste reduction hard to target

xxxpalilula
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish