KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

право общего совместного пользования

English translation: NOT FOR POINTS


12:59 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
Russian term or phrase: право общего совместного пользования
Условие договора: арендатор использует территорию наравне с другими арендаторами на основе права общего совместного пользования (без выделения отдельных частей).
TN2007
English translation:NOT FOR POINTS
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в данном случае достаточно будет просто "joint use", то есть без shared.

В английском праве, если я не ошибаюсь (пока право собственности по английскому праву не изучала, все еще впереди :) они подразделаяют на: joint и common.

В Вашем предложении речь об институте, регулируемом русским правом.

Вообще, мне удивительно, что речь идет лишь о праве пользования, а не о праве собственности.

Вот, как мне кажется, откуда "ноги растут":
ГК РФ
http://www.garweb.ru/PROJECT/LAW/doc/10064072/10064072-025.h...

Статья 244. Понятие и основания возникновения общей собственности

1. Имущество, находящееся в собственности двух или нескольких лиц, принадлежит им на праве общей собственности.

2. Имущество может находиться в общей собственности с определением доли каждого из собственников в праве собственности (долевая собственность) или без определения таких долей (совместная собственность).

3. Общая собственность на имущество является долевой, за исключением случаев, когда законом предусмотрено образование совместной собственности на это имущество.

4. Общая собственность возникает при поступлении в собственность двух или нескольких лиц имущества, которое не может быть разделено без изменения его назначения (неделимые вещи) либо не подлежит разделу в силу закона.

Общая собственность на делимое имущество возникает в случаях, предусмотренных законом или договором.

5. По соглашению участников совместной собственности, а при недостижении согласия по решению суда на общее имущество может быть установлена долевая собственность этих лиц.

***

Что говорят иностранные юридические словари (чтобы провести параллель с тем, что имеется в виду в русском праве)

(Пока нашла только с tenancy, но "пользование" можно употреблять, наверное, по аналогии):

Collins Dictionary of Law.

joint tenancy - situation where two or more persons acquire interests in a property together where, if one of the joint tenants dies, his share goes to the others who survive him.

long tenancy - tenancy for a period of more than 21 years.

several tenancy - holding of property by several persons, each separately and not jointly with any other person.

protected tenancy - tenancy where the tenant is protected from eviction.

tenancy in common - situation where two or more persons jointly hold a property and each can leave his interest to his heirs when he dies.

tenancy at will - situation where the owner of a property allows a tenant to hold it for as long as either party wishes.

Dictionary of Law, Peter Collin Publishing, © P.H. Collin 1986, 1992, 2000

то есть, получается, что, вроде бы, по смыслу,
Имущество, находящееся в общей собственности с определением доли каждого из собственников в праве собственности (долевая собственность) - это либо several tenancy, либо tenancy in common, така как в обоих случаях речь о долях в праве (interest).

тогда как

Имущество, находящееся в общей собственности без определения таких долей в праве собственности (совместная собственность) - это, наверное, joint tenancy, так как "доля" автоматически переходит по наследству второму собственнику, а не кому-либо еще <-- в данном случае на 100% не могу утверждать, что я права, так как "доля" все-таки упоминается.

У них, похоже, нет такого "зверя", где "долей" попросту нет.

Сейчас еще другие словари посмотрю.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenancy:


1 : the holding of or a mode of holding an estate in property:

a : a form of ownership of property : tenure
b : the temporary possession or occupancy of property that belongs to another

holdover tenancy : a tenancy that arises when one remains in possession of property after the expiration of the previous tenancy (as one under a lease), that may be established as a tenancy at will by the recognition of the landlord (as by accepting rent), and that may sometimes be statutorily converted to a periodic tenancy for the same or a different term than that of the original tenancy (liable for payment of rent in a holdover tenancy) - called also tenancy at sufferance

joint tenancy : a tenancy in which two or more parties hold equal and simultaneously created interests in the same property and in which title to the entire property is to remain to the survivors upon the death of one of them (as a spouse) and so on to the last survivor a right to sever the joint tenancy (see also tenancy by the entirety in this entry - compare tenancy in common in this entry)

life tenancy : the tenancy of one with a life estate; also : life estate at estate 1 created a life tenancy for her husband

periodic tenancy : a tenancy that is carried forward by specified time periods (as months) without a lease and that may be terminated by the landlord or tenant after giving proper notice

tenancy at sufferance : holdover tenancy in this entry

tenancy at will : a tenancy that is terminable at the will of the landlord or tenant provided that applicable statutory requirements for notice are met

tenancy by the entirety : a tenancy that is shared by spouses who are considered one person in law and have the rights of survivorship inherent in joint tenancy and that becomes a tenancy in common in the event of divorce (property subject to a tenancy by the entirety cannot be encumbered by one tenant acting alone - Mays v. Brighton Bank, 832 S.W.2d 347 (1992)) - called also tenancy by the entireties - compare estate by the entirety at estate 1

tenancy for years : a tenancy that is for a specified period of time - compare tenancy at will in this entry

tenancy in common : a tenancy in which two or more parties share ownership of property but have no right to each other's interest (as upon the death of another tenant) - compare joint tenancy in this entry

tenancy in partnership : a tenancy that binds partners to the use of partnership property only for partnership purposes and that does not permit the separate assignment by a partner of his or her right to the property

2 : the period of a tenant's occupancy or possession

© 1996 by Merriam-Webster Inc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хм.... получается, что это "tenancy by the entirety" :)

tenancy by the entirety : a tenancy that is shared by spouses who are considered one person in law and have the rights of survivorship inherent in joint tenancy and that becomes a tenancy in common in the event of divorce (property subject to a tenancy by the entirety cannot be encumbered by one tenant acting alone - Mays v. Brighton Bank, 832 S.W.2d 347 (1992)) - called also tenancy by the entireties - compare estate by the entirety at estate 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по крайней мере, ближе всего по смыслу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
"shared", похоже, не подходит:
(2006) Collins Dictionary of Law.

shared ownership - a form of house purchase whereby the purchaser buys a proportion of the dwelling, usually from a local authority or housing association, and rents the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Вот еще что попалось (чтоб совсем всех запутать) :)
http://www.pravoznavec.com.ua/books/285/21986/17/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если у вас украинское право - то в ГК Украины есть нормы аналогичные тем, которые содержаться в российском ГК.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Хорошая, похоже, тема для научной работы в области сравнительного правоведения.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right of joint shared use
Igor Blinov
3NOT FOR POINTS
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 -1on cotenancy terms
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on cotenancy terms


Explanation:
The renter shall use the area together with other renters on cotenancy terms

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: cotenancy - "A general term covering both joint tenancy and tenancy in common"
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NOT FOR POINTS


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в данном случае достаточно будет просто "joint use", то есть без shared.

В английском праве, если я не ошибаюсь (пока право собственности по английскому праву не изучала, все еще впереди :) они подразделаяют на: joint и common.

В Вашем предложении речь об институте, регулируемом русским правом.

Вообще, мне удивительно, что речь идет лишь о праве пользования, а не о праве собственности.

Вот, как мне кажется, откуда "ноги растут":
ГК РФ
http://www.garweb.ru/PROJECT/LAW/doc/10064072/10064072-025.h...

Статья 244. Понятие и основания возникновения общей собственности

1. Имущество, находящееся в собственности двух или нескольких лиц, принадлежит им на праве общей собственности.

2. Имущество может находиться в общей собственности с определением доли каждого из собственников в праве собственности (долевая собственность) или без определения таких долей (совместная собственность).

3. Общая собственность на имущество является долевой, за исключением случаев, когда законом предусмотрено образование совместной собственности на это имущество.

4. Общая собственность возникает при поступлении в собственность двух или нескольких лиц имущества, которое не может быть разделено без изменения его назначения (неделимые вещи) либо не подлежит разделу в силу закона.

Общая собственность на делимое имущество возникает в случаях, предусмотренных законом или договором.

5. По соглашению участников совместной собственности, а при недостижении согласия по решению суда на общее имущество может быть установлена долевая собственность этих лиц.

***

Что говорят иностранные юридические словари (чтобы провести параллель с тем, что имеется в виду в русском праве)

(Пока нашла только с tenancy, но "пользование" можно употреблять, наверное, по аналогии):

Collins Dictionary of Law.

joint tenancy - situation where two or more persons acquire interests in a property together where, if one of the joint tenants dies, his share goes to the others who survive him.

long tenancy - tenancy for a period of more than 21 years.

several tenancy - holding of property by several persons, each separately and not jointly with any other person.

protected tenancy - tenancy where the tenant is protected from eviction.

tenancy in common - situation where two or more persons jointly hold a property and each can leave his interest to his heirs when he dies.

tenancy at will - situation where the owner of a property allows a tenant to hold it for as long as either party wishes.

Dictionary of Law, Peter Collin Publishing, © P.H. Collin 1986, 1992, 2000

то есть, получается, что, вроде бы, по смыслу,
Имущество, находящееся в общей собственности с определением доли каждого из собственников в праве собственности (долевая собственность) - это либо several tenancy, либо tenancy in common, така как в обоих случаях речь о долях в праве (interest).

тогда как

Имущество, находящееся в общей собственности без определения таких долей в праве собственности (совместная собственность) - это, наверное, joint tenancy, так как "доля" автоматически переходит по наследству второму собственнику, а не кому-либо еще <-- в данном случае на 100% не могу утверждать, что я права, так как "доля" все-таки упоминается.

У них, похоже, нет такого "зверя", где "долей" попросту нет.

Сейчас еще другие словари посмотрю.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenancy:


1 : the holding of or a mode of holding an estate in property:

a : a form of ownership of property : tenure
b : the temporary possession or occupancy of property that belongs to another

holdover tenancy : a tenancy that arises when one remains in possession of property after the expiration of the previous tenancy (as one under a lease), that may be established as a tenancy at will by the recognition of the landlord (as by accepting rent), and that may sometimes be statutorily converted to a periodic tenancy for the same or a different term than that of the original tenancy (liable for payment of rent in a holdover tenancy) - called also tenancy at sufferance

joint tenancy : a tenancy in which two or more parties hold equal and simultaneously created interests in the same property and in which title to the entire property is to remain to the survivors upon the death of one of them (as a spouse) and so on to the last survivor a right to sever the joint tenancy (see also tenancy by the entirety in this entry - compare tenancy in common in this entry)

life tenancy : the tenancy of one with a life estate; also : life estate at estate 1 created a life tenancy for her husband

periodic tenancy : a tenancy that is carried forward by specified time periods (as months) without a lease and that may be terminated by the landlord or tenant after giving proper notice

tenancy at sufferance : holdover tenancy in this entry

tenancy at will : a tenancy that is terminable at the will of the landlord or tenant provided that applicable statutory requirements for notice are met

tenancy by the entirety : a tenancy that is shared by spouses who are considered one person in law and have the rights of survivorship inherent in joint tenancy and that becomes a tenancy in common in the event of divorce (property subject to a tenancy by the entirety cannot be encumbered by one tenant acting alone - Mays v. Brighton Bank, 832 S.W.2d 347 (1992)) - called also tenancy by the entireties - compare estate by the entirety at estate 1

tenancy for years : a tenancy that is for a specified period of time - compare tenancy at will in this entry

tenancy in common : a tenancy in which two or more parties share ownership of property but have no right to each other's interest (as upon the death of another tenant) - compare joint tenancy in this entry

tenancy in partnership : a tenancy that binds partners to the use of partnership property only for partnership purposes and that does not permit the separate assignment by a partner of his or her right to the property

2 : the period of a tenant's occupancy or possession

© 1996 by Merriam-Webster Inc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хм.... получается, что это "tenancy by the entirety" :)

tenancy by the entirety : a tenancy that is shared by spouses who are considered one person in law and have the rights of survivorship inherent in joint tenancy and that becomes a tenancy in common in the event of divorce (property subject to a tenancy by the entirety cannot be encumbered by one tenant acting alone - Mays v. Brighton Bank, 832 S.W.2d 347 (1992)) - called also tenancy by the entireties - compare estate by the entirety at estate 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по крайней мере, ближе всего по смыслу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
"shared", похоже, не подходит:
(2006) Collins Dictionary of Law.

shared ownership - a form of house purchase whereby the purchaser buys a proportion of the dwelling, usually from a local authority or housing association, and rents the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Вот еще что попалось (чтоб совсем всех запутать) :)
http://www.pravoznavec.com.ua/books/285/21986/17/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если у вас украинское право - то в ГК Украины есть нормы аналогичные тем, которые содержаться в российском ГК.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-22 22:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
Хорошая, похоже, тема для научной работы в области сравнительного правоведения.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful explanation.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of joint shared use


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-02-24 08:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот как на мой взгляд может звучать в ся фраза :

the Lessee has equal with other lessees right of joint use of the ... territory (without dividing it into shares)

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: comparable to tenancy in common
21 mins
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  danya: обратите внимание на "без выделения отдельных частей"// ну и ничего, без выделения частей не может быть joint
5 hrs
  -> ну и что ? - without dividing it into shares или undidvided into shares

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: danya, а как насчет joint bank account? О каких частях здесь речь идет? Я не уверена, что joint предполагает выделение частей. IMHO Да, а "общее пользование" - у нас common use. Я вот только не знаю, насколько юридически верно будет joint common use.
8 hrs
  -> да, тут бы мнение юристов

agree  Andrey Parkhomenko: right of joint use
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо.