KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

релиз

English translation: release


12:21 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Supply contract
Russian term or phrase: релиз
право собственности переходит от Поставщика к Покупателю согласно условиями релиза Поставщика.
Mark Cole
English translation:release
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4release
Igor Savenkov
4 +1press-release or product release
Natalia Koltsova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press-release or product release


Explanation:
Horrible grammar and context is not clear.
It should be "согласно условиям". "Релиз" could mean a press-release, but it seems more likely to mean a product release with certain conditions of use specified. At least that's my best guess. Try to see if the context supports it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-11 19:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker:

This is the first time I see 'release' used in this context, but see this definition from 'Современный экономический словарь':

НЬЮС-РЕЛИЗ (англ. news release) - данные о товаре или компании, представленные в виде описания, аналитического обзора и используемые при заключении договора.

http://slovari.yandex.ru/dict/economic/article/ses2/ses-3955...

Could this be it?



Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about the grammar - that was my Russian typing : ( It's a standard delivery contract, so the "release" must be something that has "terms" ("usloviya"), i.e. it's some kind of official document confirming delivery.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> Thanks