KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

проценте их участия в уставном фонде

English translation: list of persons who own the company and percetage of their equity shares


12:30 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: проценте их участия в уставном фонде
В рамках обсуждения нового проекта приобретения 100 % долей компании ААААААААААААААА, ООО «ВВВВВВВВВВВВВВВ» просит Вас предоставить информацию о лицах, владеющих данной компанией и проценте их участия в уставном фонде.
Pal'mira
English translation:list of persons who own the company and percetage of their equity shares
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4list of persons who own the company and percetage of their equity shares
Anna Mirakyan
5information on persons having ownership in the Company and the percentage of their share in...
Victoria Ibrahimova
4...information on company owners and their respective shares of capital/equity sharesThe Misha
4 -1percent of participation in the collective investment fund
Ray East
3percentage of the base capital they ownPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage of the base capital they own


Explanation:
Basically, this уставный фонд, as I understand it, is the base capital. The various partners/owners contribute various amounts and the author wants to know who contributed how much.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: They actually call it share capital or equity. I have never heard it called base capital. Maybe the British do?
40 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
list of persons who own the company and percetage of their equity shares


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I use "charter capital" so I'd put "percentage of their share in the charter capital"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Jack Doughty: I use "authorized capital".
24 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: list of shareholoders
26 mins
  -> Thank you Aleksey.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Ooops, just noticed the typo perceNtage :-)
34 mins
  -> Thank you Simon.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information on persons having ownership in the Company and the percentage of their share in...


Explanation:
....the charter capital.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...information on company owners and their respective shares of capital/equity shares


Explanation:
This is how a financial pro in the US would most likely put it.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
percent of participation in the collective investment fund


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-12 12:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or! "percent of SHARE!"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_investment_fund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-12 12:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as noted on the Wiki site, "mutual funds" is a very (probably more) common word for this, BTW.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-12 13:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_investment_scheme

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_fund

References are on both pages. Mutual fund = Collective investment.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: They are talking about company share capital, not about a mutual find. Also, I have never heard a mutual fund called "collective investment fund"\Sorry, but if you don't know the difference btw a mutual fund & operating company share capital, I won't be
36 mins
  -> You have not understood me. The "gotcha" mean, "я понял, что ошибся." I'm not talking about "mutual funds" and "company share capital." I'm talking about mutual funds and collective investments being the same, about which you asked. Хорошо?