KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Для принятия окончательного решения о возможности реализации проекта

English translation: In order to reach a final decision on whether the project will proceed, the parties


15:34 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Для принятия окончательного решения о возможности реализации проекта
Для принятия окончательного решения о возможности реализации вышеназванного проекта уполномоченные представители Сторон встречаются не позднее ____ 200_г.
Pal'mira
English translation:In order to reach a final decision on whether the project will proceed, the parties
Explanation:
...a little less faithful to the source but a little more idiomatic
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In order to reach a final decision on whether the project will proceed, the partiesxxxPoveyTrans
4 +1см.Sergey Stakh
4To make a final decision regarding potential project implementation...
Roman Bardachev
4Please see below
Victoria Ibrahimova
4To make the final decision regarding the possibility of carrying out the project
Dmitry Goykhman
3To finalize a decision on the project implementation
AKhram


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In order to reach a final decision on whether the project will proceed, the parties


Explanation:
...a little less faithful to the source but a little more idiomatic

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: or whether to proceed with/implement the project
22 mins
  -> Thanks Dima

agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Cartlidge: proceed or go ahead.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make the final decision regarding the possibility of carrying out the project


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see below


Explanation:
In order to pass (or to make) final decisions in relation to the implementation of the above referenced project the authorised representatives of the parties shall meet no later than ____200_.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 15:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps one can add "potential" between the words "the" and "implementation".

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
For the final decision on the possibility of realization of the aforesaid project to be made the authorized representatives of the Parties will meet not later then...

Sergey Stakh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan: yes, realization of a project
2 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make a final decision regarding potential project implementation...


Explanation:
To make a final decision regarding potential project implementation, authorized representatives of the parties are to meet latest ____, 200_

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To finalize a decision on the project implementation


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian